Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Pace University logo

Pace University

New York, New York · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$52,767

Acceptance Rate

77%

Graduation Rate

61%

Annual Tuition

$51,424

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Pace University earn a median of $70,378 ten years after entry — 30% above the national median. Acceptance rate 77.1%, average SAT score 1266, in-state tuition $51,424.

At a Glance

Total Students

7,725

Retention Rate

77%

Faculty Ratio

16

Financial Aid

46%

Median Debt

$23,250

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,266

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

600–680

SAT Math (middle 50%)

580–660

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

24–29

Institution Overview

Pace University is a private, non-profit institution in New York with 7,725 students. The university has a 77.1% acceptance rate and a 76.7% retention rate. The graduation rate is 61.4%. The annual in-state tuition is $51,424, and 46.4% of students receive financial aid.

One year after graduation, the median earnings are $55,677, increasing to $70,378 after ten years. The median debt for graduates is $23,250.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$56k

1 YEAR

$53k

5 YEARS

$70k

10 YEARS

Top 26% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Pace University alumni earn a median salary of $55,677. However, the median salary decreases to $52,767 five years after graduation. Ten years after graduation, the median salary increases to $70,378. The median debt for graduates is $23,250.

Pace University has a 77.1% acceptance rate and a 61.4% graduation rate. The retention rate is 76.7%. The in-state tuition is $51,424. A total of 46.4% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 350 / yr
Median Salary $167,781

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 216 / yr
Median Salary $76,620

Special Education and Teaching

Graduates 207 / yr
Median Salary $79,259

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 200 / yr
Median Salary $82,986

Law

Graduates 177 / yr
Median Salary $67,469

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 146 / yr
Median Salary $75,725

Information Science/Studies

Graduates 144 / yr
Median Salary $77,771

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 140 / yr
Median Salary $35,992

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Graduates 122 / yr
Median Salary $19,232

Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions

Graduates 120 / yr
Median Salary $139,278

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 109 / yr
Median Salary $33,317

Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication

Graduates 104 / yr
Median Salary $44,485

Economics

Graduates 73 / yr
Median Salary $51,426

History

Graduates 71 / yr
Median Salary $63,996

Arts, Entertainment,and Media Management

Graduates 69 / yr
Median Salary $35,948

Marketing

Graduates 60 / yr
Median Salary $48,509

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 59 / yr
Median Salary $36,734

Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management

Graduates 58 / yr
Median Salary $50,885

Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology

Graduates 52 / yr
Median Salary $40,671

Film/Video and Photographic Arts

Graduates 51 / yr
Median Salary $20,775

Publishing

Graduates 45 / yr
Median Salary $41,812

Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions

Graduates 43 / yr
Median Salary $49,125

Political Science and Government

Graduates 43 / yr
Median Salary $41,332

Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General

Graduates 38 / yr
Median Salary $46,458

Compare Similar Institutions

St Catherine University

Earnings $52,795
Tuition $49,758
Acceptance 94%
Compare

Elmhurst University

Earnings $52,803
Tuition $41,628
Acceptance 76%
Compare

DeSales University

Earnings $52,721
Tuition $44,800
Acceptance 79%
Compare

Pacific Union College

Earnings $52,713
Tuition $35,214
Acceptance 43%
Compare

Campus Location

New York, New York

New York, NY 10038-1598

Pace University is located in New York, New York. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in New York ROI Analysis Affordable in New York Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Pace University has an acceptance rate of 77.1%.