Avg Earnings (5yr)
$52,803
Acceptance Rate
76%
Graduation Rate
64%
Annual Tuition
$41,628
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Elmhurst University earn a median of $61,462 ten years after entry — 14% above the national median. Acceptance rate 75.7%, average SAT score 1151, in-state tuition $41,628.
At a Glance
Total Students
2,954
Retention Rate
76%
Faculty Ratio
14
Financial Aid
51%
Median Debt
$20,489
Campus Setting
Suburban
Institution Type
Private Non-Profit
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
1,151
SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)
510–640
SAT Math (middle 50%)
480–620
ACT Composite (middle 50%)
23–30
Institution Overview
Elmhurst University is a private, non-profit institution with 2,954 students. The university has a 75.7% acceptance rate and a 75.9% retention rate. The graduation rate is 64.4%. The in-state tuition is $41,628, and 50.8% of students receive financial aid.
One year after graduation, alumni earn $46,060, with earnings increasing to $52,803 after five years and $61,462 after ten years. The median debt for graduates is $20,489.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$46k
1 YEAR
$53k
5 YEARS
$61k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, Elmhurst University alumni earn $46,060. Five years after graduation, earnings increase to $52,803, and after ten years, earnings reach $61,462. The median debt for graduates is $20,489. Over half of the students, 50.8%, receive financial aid.
Elmhurst University has a 75.7% acceptance rate and a 64.4% graduation rate. The retention rate is 75.9%. The annual in-state tuition is $41,628. The total student population is 2,954.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.