Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
St Catherine University logo

St Catherine University

Saint Paul, Minnesota · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$52,795

Acceptance Rate

94%

Graduation Rate

65%

Annual Tuition

$49,758

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of St Catherine University earn a median of $59,282 ten years after entry — 10% above the national median. Acceptance rate 94.1%, average SAT score 1147, in-state tuition $49,758.

At a Glance

Total Students

2,393

Retention Rate

78%

Faculty Ratio

10

Financial Aid

59%

Median Debt

$24,181

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,147

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

480–560

SAT Math (middle 50%)

370–580

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

20–26

Institution Overview

St. Catherine University is a private, non-profit institution in Saint Paul, Minnesota, with a student body of 2,393. The university has a high acceptance rate of 94.1%. The graduation rate is 64.5%, and the retention rate is 78.1%. The in-state tuition is $49,758, and 59.4% of students receive financial aid.

Graduates of St. Catherine University report earnings of $50,409 one year after graduation. Five years after graduation, earnings increase to $52,795, and ten years after graduation, earnings are $59,282. The median debt for graduates is $24,181.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$50k

1 YEAR

$53k

5 YEARS

$59k

10 YEARS

Top 26% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, St. Catherine University graduates earn a median salary of $50,409. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $52,795. Ten years after graduation, the median salary is $59,282. The median debt for graduates is $24,181.

St. Catherine University has a 94.1% acceptance rate and a 64.5% graduation rate. The retention rate is 78.1%. The in-state tuition is $49,758. A total of 59.4% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 241 / yr
Median Salary $110,870

Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services

Graduates 227 / yr
Median Salary $40,149

Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions

Graduates 109 / yr
Median Salary $118,661

Public Health

Graduates 92 / yr
Median Salary $61,593

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 90 / yr
Median Salary $96,358

Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions

Graduates 78 / yr
Median Salary $69,012

Social Work

Graduates 61 / yr
Median Salary $44,257

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 52 / yr
Median Salary $50,879

Library Science and Administration

Graduates 34 / yr
Median Salary $46,254

Psychology, General

Graduates 33 / yr
Median Salary $32,426

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 32 / yr
Median Salary $57,686

Biology, General

Graduates 23 / yr
Median Salary $40,937

American Sign Language

Graduates 20 / yr
Median Salary $28,787

Bioethics/Medical Ethics

Graduates 17 / yr
Median Salary $104,119

Design and Applied Arts

Graduates 11 / yr
Median Salary $31,547

Economics

Graduates 11 / yr
Median Salary $64,916

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 11 / yr
Median Salary $44,606

Education, General

Graduates 6 / yr
Median Salary $49,567

Compare Similar Institutions

Elmhurst University

Earnings $52,803
Tuition $41,628
Acceptance 76%
Compare

Pace University

Earnings $52,767
Tuition $51,424
Acceptance 77%
Compare

University of Minnesota-Duluth

Earnings $52,840
Tuition $14,318
Acceptance 82%
Compare

Walla Walla University

Earnings $52,840
Tuition $33,027
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Campus Location

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Saint Paul, MN 55105

St Catherine University is located in Saint Paul, Minnesota. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Minnesota ROI Analysis Affordable in Minnesota Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

St Catherine University has an acceptance rate of 94.1%.