Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
DeSales University logo

DeSales University

Center Valley, Pennsylvania · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$52,721

Acceptance Rate

79%

Graduation Rate

69%

Annual Tuition

$44,800

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of DeSales University earn a median of $61,295 ten years after entry — 13% above the national median. Acceptance rate 78.6%, average SAT score 1186, in-state tuition $44,800.

At a Glance

Total Students

2,113

Retention Rate

81%

Faculty Ratio

11

Financial Aid

64%

Median Debt

$25,788

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,186

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

550–640

SAT Math (middle 50%)

540–620

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

27–28

Institution Overview

DeSales University is a private, non-profit institution with 2,113 students. The university has a 78.6% acceptance rate and a retention rate of 80.6%. The graduation rate is 69.2%. The cost of in-state tuition is $44,800, and 63.9% of students receive financial aid.

One year after graduation, the median earnings for DeSales University alumni are $56,152. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $52,721, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $61,295. The median debt for students is $25,788.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$56k

1 YEAR

$53k

5 YEARS

$61k

10 YEARS

Top 26% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, DeSales University graduates earn a median salary of $56,152. Five years after graduation, the median salary is $52,721. Ten years after graduation, the median salary increases to $61,295. The median debt for graduates is $25,788.

DeSales University has an acceptance rate of 78.6% and a graduation rate of 69.2%. The retention rate is 80.6%. The in-state tuition is $44,800. A total of 63.9% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 190 / yr
Median Salary $100,458

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 161 / yr
Median Salary $115,780

Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions

Graduates 78 / yr
Median Salary $120,240

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 62 / yr
Median Salary $56,176

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 48 / yr
Median Salary $58,809

Psychology, General

Graduates 43 / yr
Median Salary $36,655

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 39 / yr
Median Salary $56,817

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Graduates 38 / yr
Median Salary $17,377

Biology, General

Graduates 33 / yr
Median Salary $42,751

Marketing

Graduates 31 / yr
Median Salary $44,441

Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions

Graduates 28 / yr
Median Salary $78,981

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 27 / yr
Median Salary $26,729

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 19 / yr
Median Salary $46,852

Education, Other

Graduates 18 / yr
Median Salary $55,780

Film/Video and Photographic Arts

Graduates 14 / yr
Median Salary $22,651

Health and Medical Administrative Services

Graduates 13 / yr
Median Salary $38,160

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 12 / yr
Median Salary $34,266

Human Resources Management and Services

Graduates 11 / yr
Median Salary $49,480

Dance

Graduates 8 / yr
Median Salary $20,611

Compare Similar Institutions

Pacific Union College

Earnings $52,713
Tuition $35,214
Acceptance 43%
Compare

Pace University

Earnings $52,767
Tuition $51,424
Acceptance 77%
Compare

Wabash College

Earnings $52,667
Tuition $49,125
Acceptance 63%
Compare

St Catherine University

Earnings $52,795
Tuition $49,758
Acceptance 94%
Compare

Campus Location

Center Valley, Pennsylvania

Center Valley, PA 18034-9568

DeSales University is located in Center Valley, Pennsylvania. The campus is in a suburban setting.

All Colleges in Pennsylvania ROI Analysis Affordable in Pennsylvania Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

DeSales University has an acceptance rate of 78.6%.