Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Utica University logo

Utica University

Utica, New York · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$57,422

Acceptance Rate

87%

Graduation Rate

57%

Annual Tuition

$24,308

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Utica University earn a median of $63,277 ten years after entry — 17% above the national median. Acceptance rate 87.2%, average SAT score 1110, in-state tuition $24,308.

At a Glance

Total Students

2,477

Retention Rate

73%

Faculty Ratio

14

Financial Aid

66%

Median Debt

$22,500

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,110

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

480–660

SAT Math (middle 50%)

510–590

Institution Overview

Utica University is a private, non-profit institution with 2,477 students. The university has an acceptance rate of 87.2% and a graduation rate of 56.9%. The retention rate is 73.3%. The in-state tuition is $24,308, and 66.3% of students receive financial aid.

One year after graduation, the median earnings for Utica University alumni are $63,514. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $57,422, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $63,277. The median debt for students is $22,500.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$64k

1 YEAR

$57k

5 YEARS

$63k

10 YEARS

Top 17% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Utica University alumni earn a median salary of $63,514. However, five years after graduation, the median salary decreases to $57,422. Ten years after graduation, the median salary increases again to $63,277. The median debt for graduates is $22,500, and 66.3% of students receive financial aid.

Utica University has an acceptance rate of 87.2% and a graduation rate of 56.9%. The retention rate is 73.3%. The in-state tuition is $24,308. The total student population is 2,477.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 370 / yr
Median Salary $78,857

Homeland Security

Graduates 327 / yr
Median Salary $86,488

Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions

Graduates 264 / yr
Median Salary $54,651

Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General

Graduates 105 / yr
Median Salary $32,043

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 98 / yr
Median Salary $76,492

Health and Medical Administrative Services

Graduates 95 / yr
Median Salary $71,736

Security Science and Technology

Graduates 86 / yr
Median Salary $85,450

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 80 / yr
Median Salary $45,521

Research and Experimental Psychology

Graduates 40 / yr
Median Salary $31,695

Biology, General

Graduates 34 / yr
Median Salary $25,786

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 31 / yr
Median Salary $47,021

Social Sciences, General

Graduates 28 / yr
Median Salary $101,777

Psychology, General

Graduates 21 / yr
Median Salary $30,715

Construction Management

Graduates 18 / yr
Median Salary $66,541

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 14 / yr
Median Salary $23,890

Special Education and Teaching

Graduates 11 / yr
Median Salary $55,130

Business/Managerial Economics

Graduates 8 / yr
Median Salary $22,841

Compare Similar Institutions

MidAmerica Nazarene University

Earnings $57,433
Tuition $36,120
Acceptance 74%
Compare

Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey

Earnings $57,291
Tuition $0
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Middlebury College

Earnings $57,291
Tuition $65,280
Acceptance 10%
Compare

Endicott College

Earnings $57,286
Tuition $39,212
Acceptance 72%
Compare

Campus Location

Utica, New York

Utica, NY 13502-4892

Utica University is located in Utica, New York. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in New York ROI Analysis Affordable in New York Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Utica University has an acceptance rate of 87.2%.