Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Middlebury College logo

Middlebury College

Middlebury, Vermont · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$57,291

Acceptance Rate

10%

Graduation Rate

93%

Annual Tuition

$65,280

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Middlebury College earn a median of $76,310 ten years after entry — 41% above the national median. Acceptance rate 10.4%, average SAT score 1508, in-state tuition $65,280.

At a Glance

Total Students

2,785

Retention Rate

94%

Faculty Ratio

9

Financial Aid

23%

Median Debt

$13,857

Campus Setting

Town

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,508

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

720–760

SAT Math (middle 50%)

725–790

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

33–35

Institution Overview

Middlebury College is a private, non-profit institution with 2,785 students. The college has a selective admissions process, accepting only 10.4% of applicants. Middlebury boasts a high graduation rate of 93.1% and a strong retention rate of 93.6%. The annual in-state tuition is $65,280.

Graduates of Middlebury College experience a positive return on their investment. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $50,392, increasing to $57,291 after five years and $76,310 after ten years. The median debt for students is $13,857, and 22.8% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$50k

1 YEAR

$57k

5 YEARS

$76k

10 YEARS

Top 18% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Middlebury College alumni earn a median salary of $50,392. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $57,291. Ten years after graduation, median earnings reach $76,310. The median debt for students is $13,857.

Middlebury College has a high retention rate of 93.6% and a graduation rate of 93.1%. The college has a low acceptance rate of 10.4%. The in-state tuition is $65,280, and 22.8% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Economics

Graduates 129 / yr
Median Salary $85,879

Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics

Graduates 112 / yr
Median Salary $53,716

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 77 / yr
Median Salary $75,793

Political Science and Government

Graduates 52 / yr
Median Salary $59,026

Natural Resources Conservation and Research

Graduates 49 / yr
Median Salary $54,909

Neurobiology and Neurosciences

Graduates 36 / yr
Median Salary $44,585

Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology

Graduates 36 / yr
Median Salary $44,142

International Relations and National Security Studies

Graduates 31 / yr
Median Salary $69,196

History

Graduates 31 / yr
Median Salary $40,195

Sociology

Graduates 30 / yr
Median Salary $28,368

Biology, General

Graduates 29 / yr
Median Salary $34,891

English Language and Literature/Letters, Other

Graduates 27 / yr
Median Salary $34,871

Area Studies

Graduates 23 / yr
Median Salary $40,467

Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services

Graduates 11 / yr
Median Salary $30,439

International Business

Graduates 0 / yr
Median Salary $70,782

Education, Other

Graduates 0 / yr
Median Salary $57,473

Public Administration

Graduates 0 / yr
Median Salary $63,941

Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management

Graduates 0 / yr
Median Salary $75,919

Psychology, General

Graduates 0 / yr
Median Salary $43,839

Compare Similar Institutions

Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey

Earnings $57,291
Tuition $0
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Endicott College

Earnings $57,286
Tuition $39,212
Acceptance 72%
Compare

Gettysburg College

Earnings $57,274
Tuition $64,230
Acceptance 48%
Compare

Utica University

Earnings $57,422
Tuition $24,308
Acceptance 87%
Compare

Campus Location

Middlebury, Vermont

Middlebury, VT 05753

Middlebury College is located in Middlebury, Vermont. The campus is in a town setting.

All Colleges in Vermont ROI Analysis Affordable in Vermont Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Middlebury College has an acceptance rate of 10.4%.