Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data

University of Massachusetts-Lowell

Lowell, Massachusetts · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$61,467

Acceptance Rate

85%

Graduation Rate

71%

Annual Tuition

$16,570

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University of Massachusetts-Lowell earn a median of $64,874 ten years after entry — 20% above the national median. Acceptance rate 85.2%, average SAT score 1285, in-state tuition $16,570.

At a Glance

Total Students

11,632

Retention Rate

82%

Faculty Ratio

17

Financial Aid

54%

Median Debt

$23,704

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,285

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

590–680

SAT Math (middle 50%)

590–690

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

25–32

Institution Overview

The University of Massachusetts-Lowell is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 85.2%. It has a student population of 11,632. The university reports a graduation rate of 70.6% and a retention rate of 81.9%. The in-state tuition is $16,570.

Graduates report earnings of $59,431 one year after graduation, $61,467 after five years, and $64,874 after ten years. The median debt for graduates is $23,704. The university provides financial aid to 53.5% of students.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$59k

1 YEAR

$61k

5 YEARS

$65k

10 YEARS

Top 13% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, University of Massachusetts-Lowell alumni earn a median salary of $59,431. After five years, median earnings increase to $61,467, and after ten years, median earnings reach $64,874. The median debt for graduates is $23,704, and 53.5% of students receive financial aid.

The university has a student body of 11,632, with an acceptance rate of 85.2%. The graduation rate is 70.6%, and the retention rate is 81.9%. The annual in-state tuition is $16,570.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 955 / yr
Median Salary $95,192

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 357 / yr
Median Salary $93,930

Psychology, General

Graduates 288 / yr
Median Salary $59,191

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 256 / yr
Median Salary $93,804

Information Science/Studies

Graduates 231 / yr
Median Salary $68,362

Biology, General

Graduates 154 / yr
Median Salary $72,633

Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering

Graduates 151 / yr
Median Salary $107,949

Public Health

Graduates 139 / yr
Median Salary $58,180

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 131 / yr
Median Salary $107,250

Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions

Graduates 112 / yr
Median Salary $70,989

Civil Engineering

Graduates 111 / yr
Median Salary $79,847

Chemical Engineering

Graduates 105 / yr
Median Salary $77,380

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 105 / yr
Median Salary $37,140

Computer Engineering

Graduates 95 / yr
Median Salary $109,877

Polymer/Plastics Engineering

Graduates 88 / yr
Median Salary $89,021

Mathematics

Graduates 77 / yr
Median Salary $49,571

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 71 / yr
Median Salary $30,408

Curriculum and Instruction

Graduates 64 / yr
Median Salary $61,677

Health and Medical Administrative Services

Graduates 60 / yr
Median Salary $101,127

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 60 / yr
Median Salary $113,649

Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions

Graduates 54 / yr
Median Salary $69,216

Music

Graduates 54 / yr
Median Salary $35,311

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 48 / yr
Median Salary $104,509

Design and Applied Arts

Graduates 47 / yr
Median Salary $41,020

Compare Similar Institutions

Simmons University

Earnings $61,420
Tuition $45,538
Acceptance 66%
Compare

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College

Earnings $61,542
Tuition $7,464
Acceptance 51%
Compare

Binghamton University

Earnings $61,621
Tuition $10,363
Acceptance 38%
Compare

University of Wisconsin-Madison

Earnings $61,275
Tuition $11,205
Acceptance 43%
Compare

Campus Location

Lowell, Massachusetts

Lowell, MA 01854

University of Massachusetts-Lowell is located in Lowell, Massachusetts. The campus is in a suburban setting.

All Colleges in Massachusetts ROI Analysis Affordable in Massachusetts Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

University of Massachusetts-Lowell has an acceptance rate of 85.2%.