Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Binghamton University logo

Binghamton University

Vestal, New York · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$61,621

Acceptance Rate

38%

Graduation Rate

83%

Annual Tuition

$10,363

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Binghamton University earn a median of $80,596 ten years after entry — 49% above the national median. Acceptance rate 37.7%, average SAT score 1415, in-state tuition $10,363.

At a Glance

Total Students

14,401

Retention Rate

89%

Faculty Ratio

18

Financial Aid

41%

Median Debt

$18,500

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,415

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

670–740

SAT Math (middle 50%)

670–760

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

30–32

Institution Overview

Binghamton University is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 37.7% and a student body of 14,401. The university has a strong retention rate of 88.5% and an impressive graduation rate of 83.2%. The median debt for graduates is $18,500, and 40.9% of students receive financial aid.

The university offers a strong return on investment. One year after graduation, alumni earn a median of $44,735, increasing to $61,621 after five years and $80,596 after ten years. In-state tuition is $10,363.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$45k

1 YEAR

$62k

5 YEARS

$81k

10 YEARS

Top 13% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Binghamton University alumni earn a median salary of $44,735. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $61,621, and after ten years, the median salary is $80,596. The median debt for graduates is $18,500.

Binghamton University has an 83.2% graduation rate and an 88.5% retention rate. The university has a 37.7% acceptance rate. 40.9% of students receive financial aid. The in-state tuition is $10,363.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Economics

Graduates 379 / yr
Median Salary $54,883

Psychology, General

Graduates 328 / yr
Median Salary $30,023

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 312 / yr
Median Salary $74,554

Biology, General

Graduates 305 / yr
Median Salary $40,033

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 298 / yr
Median Salary $74,151

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 253 / yr
Median Salary $114,445

Neurobiology and Neurosciences

Graduates 231 / yr
Median Salary $25,266

Industrial Engineering

Graduates 187 / yr
Median Salary $76,776

Mathematics

Graduates 183 / yr
Median Salary $47,822

Political Science and Government

Graduates 172 / yr
Median Salary $37,194

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 158 / yr
Median Salary $35,237

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 152 / yr
Median Salary $81,947

Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering

Graduates 146 / yr
Median Salary $92,275

Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services

Graduates 144 / yr
Median Salary $36,213

History

Graduates 117 / yr
Median Salary $24,498

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other

Graduates 115 / yr
Median Salary $26,700

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 103 / yr
Median Salary $73,598

Biomedical/Medical Engineering

Graduates 90 / yr
Median Salary $76,948

Social Work

Graduates 84 / yr
Median Salary $52,793

Sociology

Graduates 80 / yr
Median Salary $30,455

Public Administration

Graduates 77 / yr
Median Salary $51,800

Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services

Graduates 73 / yr
Median Salary $26,353

Anthropology

Graduates 68 / yr
Median Salary $31,996

Fine and Studio Arts

Graduates 64 / yr
Median Salary $25,751

Compare Similar Institutions

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College

Earnings $61,542
Tuition $7,464
Acceptance 51%
Compare

University of Massachusetts-Lowell

Earnings $61,467
Tuition $16,570
Acceptance 85%
Compare

University of Wisconsin-Madison

Earnings $61,275
Tuition $11,205
Acceptance 43%
Compare

Rutgers University-Camden

Earnings $61,263
Tuition $17,079
Acceptance 78%
Compare

Campus Location

Vestal, New York

Vestal, NY 13850-6000

Binghamton University is located in Vestal, New York. The campus is in a suburban setting.

All Colleges in New York ROI Analysis Affordable in New York Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Binghamton University has an acceptance rate of 37.7%.