Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College logo

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College

New York, New York · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$61,542

Acceptance Rate

51%

Graduation Rate

73%

Annual Tuition

$7,464

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of CUNY Bernard M Baruch College earn a median of $75,971 ten years after entry — 40% above the national median. Acceptance rate 50.5%, average SAT score 1280, in-state tuition $7,464.

At a Glance

Total Students

15,734

Retention Rate

88%

Faculty Ratio

19

Financial Aid

12%

Median Debt

$11,512

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,280

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

550–690

SAT Math (middle 50%)

550–710

Institution Overview

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College is a public institution in New York with an acceptance rate of 50.5% and a student body of 15,734. The college has a strong retention rate of 88.4% and a graduation rate of 72.8%. The in-state tuition is $7,464, and 12% of students receive financial aid.

Graduates of Baruch College experience strong financial outcomes. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $51,920, increasing to $61,542 after five years, and $75,971 after ten years. The median debt for students is $11,512.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$52k

1 YEAR

$62k

5 YEARS

$76k

10 YEARS

Top 13% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Baruch College alumni earn a median salary of $51,920. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $61,542, and after ten years, the median salary reaches $75,971. The median debt for graduates is $11,512, and 12% of students receive financial aid.

Baruch College has a student body of 15,734, with an acceptance rate of 50.5%. The graduation rate is 72.8%, and the retention rate is 88.4%. In-state tuition costs $7,464.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 904 / yr
Median Salary $54,991

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 774 / yr
Median Salary $73,821

General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations

Graduates 470 / yr
Median Salary $81,906

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 394 / yr
Median Salary $109,868

Business/Corporate Communications

Graduates 339 / yr
Median Salary $47,880

Information Science/Studies

Graduates 245 / yr
Median Salary $51,864

Public Administration

Graduates 235 / yr
Median Salary $79,397

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods

Graduates 199 / yr
Median Salary $103,676

Management Information Systems and Services

Graduates 129 / yr
Median Salary $79,396

Psychology, General

Graduates 120 / yr
Median Salary $35,149

Business/Managerial Economics

Graduates 90 / yr
Median Salary $57,909

Political Science and Government

Graduates 81 / yr
Median Salary $31,005

Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology

Graduates 75 / yr
Median Salary $73,106

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 73 / yr
Median Salary $36,367

Economics

Graduates 70 / yr
Median Salary $51,728

Taxation

Graduates 67 / yr
Median Salary $82,933

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 55 / yr
Median Salary $65,726

Health and Medical Administrative Services

Graduates 46 / yr
Median Salary $128,189

Real Estate

Graduates 44 / yr
Median Salary $42,920

Journalism

Graduates 44 / yr
Median Salary $22,839

International Business

Graduates 43 / yr
Median Salary $52,290

Statistics

Graduates 42 / yr
Median Salary $84,032

Operations Research

Graduates 35 / yr
Median Salary $99,947

Biology, General

Graduates 29 / yr
Median Salary $37,834

Compare Similar Institutions

University of Massachusetts-Lowell

Earnings $61,467
Tuition $16,570
Acceptance 85%
Compare

Binghamton University

Earnings $61,621
Tuition $10,363
Acceptance 38%
Compare

University of Wisconsin-Madison

Earnings $61,275
Tuition $11,205
Acceptance 43%
Compare

Rutgers University-Camden

Earnings $61,263
Tuition $17,079
Acceptance 78%
Compare

Campus Location

New York, New York

New York, NY 10010

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College is located in New York, New York. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in New York ROI Analysis Affordable in New York Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College has an acceptance rate of 50.5%.