Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
State University of New York at Oswego logo

State University of New York at Oswego

Oswego, New York · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$46,358

Acceptance Rate

80%

Graduation Rate

62%

Annual Tuition

$8,769

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of State University of New York at Oswego earn a median of $57,566 ten years after entry — 6% above the national median. Acceptance rate 80.4%, average SAT score 1187, in-state tuition $8,769.

At a Glance

Total Students

5,618

Retention Rate

70%

Faculty Ratio

14

Financial Aid

53%

Median Debt

$20,880

Campus Setting

Town

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,187

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

530–630

SAT Math (middle 50%)

540–640

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

23–29

Institution Overview

State University of New York at Oswego is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 80.4%. The university has a student body of 5,618. The retention rate is 70.3%, and the graduation rate is 62.2%. The median debt for students is $20,880, and 53.3% of students receive financial aid.

The in-state tuition at SUNY Oswego is $8,769. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $37,649. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $46,358, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $57,566.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$38k

1 YEAR

$46k

5 YEARS

$58k

10 YEARS

Top 46% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, SUNY Oswego alumni earn a median of $37,649. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $46,358, and ten years after graduation, median earnings reach $57,566. The median debt for graduates is $20,880. More than half of the student body, 53.3%, receive financial aid.

The university has a student body of 5,618 students and an acceptance rate of 80.4%. The graduation rate is 62.2%, and the retention rate is 70.3%. The annual in-state tuition is $8,769.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 280 / yr
Median Salary $66,944

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 159 / yr
Median Salary $59,429

Radio, Television, and Digital Communication

Graduates 145 / yr
Median Salary $30,241

Psychology, General

Graduates 110 / yr
Median Salary $30,366

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 82 / yr
Median Salary $61,314

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 78 / yr
Median Salary $53,081

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 69 / yr
Median Salary $34,561

Marketing

Graduates 65 / yr
Median Salary $41,903

Biology, General

Graduates 64 / yr
Median Salary $30,691

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 61 / yr
Median Salary $51,590

Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication

Graduates 50 / yr
Median Salary $37,203

Zoology/Animal Biology

Graduates 41 / yr
Median Salary $27,922

Film/Video and Photographic Arts

Graduates 36 / yr
Median Salary $22,682

Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions

Graduates 35 / yr
Median Salary $51,339

Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies

Graduates 33 / yr
Median Salary $28,103

Student Counseling and Personnel Services

Graduates 25 / yr
Median Salary $53,106

Design and Applied Arts

Graduates 23 / yr
Median Salary $32,546

Human Resources Management and Services

Graduates 23 / yr
Median Salary $42,900

Political Science and Government

Graduates 23 / yr
Median Salary $28,678

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 23 / yr
Median Salary $31,331

Chemistry

Graduates 21 / yr
Median Salary $52,645

Information Science/Studies

Graduates 20 / yr
Median Salary $50,862

History

Graduates 19 / yr
Median Salary $28,242

Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology

Graduates 18 / yr
Median Salary $29,135

Compare Similar Institutions

The University of Texas at San Antonio

Earnings $46,340
Tuition $8,991
Acceptance 89%
Compare

Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

Earnings $46,384
Tuition $12,922
Acceptance 97%
Compare

Ithaca College

Earnings $46,305
Tuition $50,510
Acceptance 70%
Compare

University of North Texas

Earnings $46,304
Tuition $11,164
Acceptance 73%
Compare

Campus Location

Oswego, New York

Oswego, NY 13126

State University of New York at Oswego is located in Oswego, New York. The campus is in a town setting.

All Colleges in New York ROI Analysis Affordable in New York Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

State University of New York at Oswego has an acceptance rate of 80.4%.