Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Ithaca College logo

Ithaca College

Ithaca, New York · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$46,305

Acceptance Rate

70%

Graduation Rate

74%

Annual Tuition

$50,510

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Ithaca College earn a median of $63,548 ten years after entry — 17% above the national median. Acceptance rate 69.9%, average SAT score 1312, in-state tuition $50,510.

At a Glance

Total Students

4,350

Retention Rate

83%

Faculty Ratio

10

Financial Aid

64%

Median Debt

$24,000

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,312

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

630–710

SAT Math (middle 50%)

600–680

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

27–30

Institution Overview

Ithaca College is a private, non-profit institution with 4,350 students. The college has an acceptance rate of 69.9% and a graduation rate of 74.2%. The retention rate is 83.4%. The in-state tuition is $50,510, and 64.2% of students receive financial aid.

One year after graduation, alumni earn a median of $31,574. Five years after graduation, the median earnings increase to $46,305, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $63,548. The median debt for graduates is $24,000.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$32k

1 YEAR

$46k

5 YEARS

$64k

10 YEARS

Top 46% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Ithaca College alumni earn a median of $31,574. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $46,305. Ten years after graduation, median earnings reach $63,548. The median debt for graduates is $24,000.

Ithaca College has a 69.9% acceptance rate, and 74.2% of students graduate. The retention rate is 83.4%. The cost of in-state tuition is $50,510, and 64.2% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions

Graduates 287 / yr
Median Salary $79,584

Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication

Graduates 157 / yr
Median Salary $39,446

Radio, Television, and Digital Communication

Graduates 156 / yr
Median Salary $30,355

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 140 / yr
Median Salary $46,306

Film/Video and Photographic Arts

Graduates 107 / yr
Median Salary $23,782

Music

Graduates 87 / yr
Median Salary $23,119

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 58 / yr
Median Salary $58,874

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Graduates 56 / yr
Median Salary $18,243

Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences

Graduates 53 / yr
Median Salary $32,794

Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies

Graduates 38 / yr
Median Salary $26,443

Psychology, General

Graduates 38 / yr
Median Salary $27,814

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 32 / yr
Median Salary $69,346

Natural Resources Conservation and Research

Graduates 30 / yr
Median Salary $26,032

Sociology

Graduates 29 / yr
Median Salary $24,026

Journalism

Graduates 28 / yr
Median Salary $34,453

Biology, General

Graduates 24 / yr
Median Salary $28,351

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 24 / yr
Median Salary $52,958

Political Science and Government

Graduates 21 / yr
Median Salary $28,846

Public Health

Graduates 16 / yr
Median Salary $32,112

Compare Similar Institutions

University of Holy Cross

Earnings $46,296
Tuition $16,160
Acceptance 99%
Compare

Averett University

Earnings $46,273
Tuition $38,550
Acceptance 48%
Compare

State University of New York at Oswego

Earnings $46,358
Tuition $8,769
Acceptance 80%
Compare

Macalester College

Earnings $46,244
Tuition $64,908
Acceptance 28%
Compare

Campus Location

Ithaca, New York

Ithaca, NY 14850-7002

Ithaca College is located in Ithaca, New York. The campus is in a suburban setting.

All Colleges in New York ROI Analysis Affordable in New York Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Ithaca College has an acceptance rate of 69.9%.