The University of Texas at San Antonio
San Antonio, Texas · Public
Avg Earnings (5yr)
$46,340
Acceptance Rate
89%
Graduation Rate
52%
Annual Tuition
$8,991
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of The University of Texas at San Antonio earn a median of $57,131 ten years after entry — 6% above the national median. Acceptance rate 88.5%, average SAT score 1105, in-state tuition $8,991.
At a Glance
Total Students
29,675
Retention Rate
79%
Faculty Ratio
25
Financial Aid
43%
Median Debt
$20,500
Campus Setting
City
Institution Type
Public
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
1,105
SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)
510–620
SAT Math (middle 50%)
490–600
ACT Composite (middle 50%)
19–25
Institution Overview
The University of Texas at San Antonio is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 88.5% and a student population of 29,675. The university's retention rate is 79.4%, and its graduation rate is 52.3%. The net price of in-state tuition is $8,991.
One year after graduation, alumni earn a median of $40,863, with median earnings increasing to $46,340 after five years and $57,131 after ten years. The median debt for students is $20,500, and 42.6% of students receive financial aid.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$41k
1 YEAR
$46k
5 YEARS
$57k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, University of Texas at San Antonio alumni earn a median of $40,863. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $46,340. Ten years after graduation, median earnings reach $57,131. The median debt for graduates is $20,500.
The University of Texas at San Antonio has an 88.5% acceptance rate and a 52.3% graduation rate. The retention rate is 79.4%. The average in-state tuition is $8,991, and 42.6% of students receive financial aid.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.