Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
New York Institute of Technology logo

New York Institute of Technology

Old Westbury, New York · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$52,559

Acceptance Rate

78%

Graduation Rate

55%

Annual Tuition

$44,360

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of New York Institute of Technology earn a median of $70,080 ten years after entry — 29% above the national median. Acceptance rate 78.1%, average SAT score 1311, in-state tuition $44,360.

At a Glance

Total Students

3,320

Retention Rate

79%

Faculty Ratio

13

Financial Aid

46%

Median Debt

$23,334

Campus Setting

Rural

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,311

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

590–690

SAT Math (middle 50%)

600–730

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

24–32

Institution Overview

New York Institute of Technology, Old Westbury is a private, non-profit institution with 3,320 students. The school has a 78.1% acceptance rate and a 78.8% retention rate. The graduation rate is 55.4%. The in-state tuition is $44,360, and 45.6% of students receive financial aid.

Graduates' earnings one year after graduation are $52,731. Five years after graduation, earnings are $52,559, and ten years after graduation, earnings are $70,080. The median debt for students is $23,334.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$53k

1 YEAR

$53k

5 YEARS

$70k

10 YEARS

Top 27% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, New York Institute of Technology graduates earn a median salary of $52,731. Five years after graduation, the median salary is $52,559. Ten years after graduation, the median salary increases to $70,080. The median debt for graduates is $23,334.

The school has a 78.1% acceptance rate, a 55.4% graduation rate, and a 78.8% retention rate. The in-state tuition is $44,360, and 45.6% of students receive financial aid. The student population is 3,320.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Medicine

Graduates 385 / yr
Median Salary $69,106

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 231 / yr
Median Salary $85,306

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 165 / yr
Median Salary $66,076

Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering

Graduates 115 / yr
Median Salary $95,525

Architectural Sciences and Technology

Graduates 106 / yr
Median Salary $50,115

Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions

Graduates 83 / yr
Median Salary $69,472

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 79 / yr
Median Salary $56,254

Biology, General

Graduates 64 / yr
Median Salary $20,883

Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions

Graduates 59 / yr
Median Salary $133,479

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 51 / yr
Median Salary $48,726

Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians

Graduates 47 / yr
Median Salary $56,703

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 43 / yr
Median Salary $88,844

Education, Other

Graduates 42 / yr
Median Salary $77,275

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 25 / yr
Median Salary $30,993

Energy Systems Technologies/Technicians

Graduates 23 / yr
Median Salary $98,934

Engineering Technology, General

Graduates 19 / yr
Median Salary $50,184

Medical Clinical Sciences/Graduate Medical Studies

Graduates 16 / yr
Median Salary $66,337

Hospitality Administration/Management

Graduates 15 / yr
Median Salary $22,974

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other

Graduates 15 / yr
Median Salary $34,859

Student Counseling and Personnel Services

Graduates 15 / yr
Median Salary $60,429

Compare Similar Institutions

Wabash College

Earnings $52,667
Tuition $49,125
Acceptance 63%
Compare

Pacific Union College

Earnings $52,713
Tuition $35,214
Acceptance 43%
Compare

DeSales University

Earnings $52,721
Tuition $44,800
Acceptance 79%
Compare

Pace University

Earnings $52,767
Tuition $51,424
Acceptance 77%
Compare

Campus Location

Old Westbury, New York

Old Westbury, NY 11568-8000

New York Institute of Technology is located in Old Westbury, New York. The campus is in a rural setting.

All Colleges in New York ROI Analysis Affordable in New York Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

New York Institute of Technology has an acceptance rate of 78.1%.