Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Montclair State University logo

Montclair State University

Montclair, New Jersey · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$47,944

Acceptance Rate

87%

Graduation Rate

65%

Annual Tuition

$14,766

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Montclair State University earn a median of $61,415 ten years after entry — 13% above the national median. Acceptance rate 87.4%, average SAT score 1070, in-state tuition $14,766.

At a Glance

Total Students

17,677

Retention Rate

80%

Faculty Ratio

17

Financial Aid

40%

Median Debt

$22,000

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,070

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

480–620

SAT Math (middle 50%)

430–590

Institution Overview

Montclair State University is a public institution with a student body of 17,677. The university has a high acceptance rate of 87.4% and a retention rate of 79.7%. The graduation rate is 64.8%. The in-state tuition is $14,766.

Graduates of Montclair State University report earnings of $37,430 one year after graduation, $47,944 after five years, and $61,415 after ten years. The median debt for students is $22,000. A total of 40.3% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$37k

1 YEAR

$48k

5 YEARS

$61k

10 YEARS

Top 40% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Montclair State University alumni earn a median salary of $37,430. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $47,944, and ten years after graduation, median earnings reach $61,415. The median debt for graduates is $22,000.

Montclair State University has a student body of 17,677 students. The university has an acceptance rate of 87.4% and a graduation rate of 64.8%. The retention rate is 79.7%, and 40.3% of students receive financial aid. The in-state tuition is $14,766.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 919 / yr
Median Salary $85,727

Psychology, General

Graduates 406 / yr
Median Salary $33,432

Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services

Graduates 280 / yr
Median Salary $34,109

Biology, General

Graduates 202 / yr
Median Salary $43,150

Education, General

Graduates 201 / yr
Median Salary $61,225

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 197 / yr
Median Salary $83,466

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other

Graduates 190 / yr
Median Salary $33,686

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 168 / yr
Median Salary $57,544

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 166 / yr
Median Salary $56,917

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 159 / yr
Median Salary $84,539

Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services

Graduates 155 / yr
Median Salary $56,488

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 150 / yr
Median Salary $31,317

Social Work

Graduates 149 / yr
Median Salary $52,755

Design and Applied Arts

Graduates 140 / yr
Median Salary $26,027

Music

Graduates 118 / yr
Median Salary $54,350

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 105 / yr
Median Salary $65,094

Student Counseling and Personnel Services

Graduates 91 / yr
Median Salary $54,513

Public Health

Graduates 89 / yr
Median Salary $61,438

Radio, Television, and Digital Communication

Graduates 82 / yr
Median Salary $29,633

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Graduates 79 / yr
Median Salary $18,474

Political Science and Government

Graduates 69 / yr
Median Salary $26,704

Economics

Graduates 68 / yr
Median Salary $39,375

Fine and Studio Arts

Graduates 66 / yr
Median Salary $21,934

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 66 / yr
Median Salary $29,907

Compare Similar Institutions

University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

Earnings $47,909
Tuition $8,250
Acceptance 83%
Compare

Kennesaw State University

Earnings $47,863
Tuition $5,786
Acceptance 69%
Compare

Grand Valley State University

Earnings $47,840
Tuition $14,628
Acceptance 95%
Compare

State University of New York at Plattsburgh

Earnings $48,089
Tuition $8,881
Acceptance 75%
Compare

Campus Location

Montclair, New Jersey

Montclair, NJ 07043-1624

Montclair State University is located in Montclair, New Jersey. The campus is in a suburban setting.

All Colleges in New Jersey ROI Analysis Affordable in New Jersey Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Montclair State University has an acceptance rate of 87.4%.