Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Grand Valley State University logo

Grand Valley State University

Allendale, Michigan · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$47,840

Acceptance Rate

95%

Graduation Rate

67%

Annual Tuition

$14,628

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Grand Valley State University earn a median of $56,118 ten years after entry — 4% above the national median. Acceptance rate 94.7%, average SAT score 1074, in-state tuition $14,628.

At a Glance

Total Students

19,073

Retention Rate

77%

Faculty Ratio

15

Financial Aid

49%

Median Debt

$24,500

Campus Setting

Town

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,074

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

480–600

SAT Math (middle 50%)

460–590

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

22–30

Institution Overview

Grand Valley State University is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 94.7% and a student population of 19,073. The university retains 76.7% of its students and has a graduation rate of 67.4%. The median debt for graduates is $24,500, and 48.6% of students receive financial aid.

One year after graduation, alumni earn a median of $43,193. Five years after graduation, the median earnings increase to $47,840, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $56,118. The in-state tuition cost is $14,628.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$43k

1 YEAR

$48k

5 YEARS

$56k

10 YEARS

Top 41% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Grand Valley State University alumni earn a median salary of $43,193. Five years out, median earnings increase to $47,840, and after ten years, graduates earn a median of $56,118. The median debt for graduates is $24,500. Nearly half of the students, 48.6%, receive financial aid.

Grand Valley State University has a high acceptance rate of 94.7%. The graduation rate is 67.4%, and the retention rate is 76.7%. The in-state tuition is $14,628.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Biology, General

Graduates 347 / yr
Median Salary $40,959

Marketing

Graduates 314 / yr
Median Salary $46,022

Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other

Graduates 276 / yr
Median Salary $34,203

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 272 / yr
Median Salary $29,913

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 271 / yr
Median Salary $52,872

Education, General

Graduates 255 / yr
Median Salary $56,399

Social Work

Graduates 233 / yr
Median Salary $50,344

Psychology, General

Graduates 233 / yr
Median Salary $30,100

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 202 / yr
Median Salary $71,181

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 185 / yr
Median Salary $67,972

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 170 / yr
Median Salary $39,857

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods

Graduates 156 / yr
Median Salary $46,886

Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions

Graduates 154 / yr
Median Salary $75,765

Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication

Graduates 152 / yr
Median Salary $38,172

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 140 / yr
Median Salary $99,198

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 128 / yr
Median Salary $39,334

Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions

Graduates 126 / yr
Median Salary $113,240

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 125 / yr
Median Salary $48,689

Hospitality Administration/Management

Graduates 106 / yr
Median Salary $35,406

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 103 / yr
Median Salary $57,760

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 100 / yr
Median Salary $53,932

Public Administration

Graduates 98 / yr
Median Salary $57,449

Business/Commerce, General

Graduates 94 / yr
Median Salary $112,465

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 92 / yr
Median Salary $46,124

Compare Similar Institutions

Kennesaw State University

Earnings $47,863
Tuition $5,786
Acceptance 69%
Compare

California State University-Stanislaus

Earnings $47,793
Tuition $7,826
Acceptance 98%
Compare

The University of Tennessee-Knoxville

Earnings $47,782
Tuition $13,484
Acceptance 46%
Compare

University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

Earnings $47,909
Tuition $8,250
Acceptance 83%
Compare

Campus Location

Allendale, Michigan

Allendale, MI 49401-9403

Grand Valley State University is located in Allendale, Michigan. The campus is in a town setting.

All Colleges in Michigan ROI Analysis Affordable in Michigan Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Grand Valley State University has an acceptance rate of 94.7%.