Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Kennesaw State University logo

Kennesaw State University

Kennesaw, Georgia · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$47,863

Acceptance Rate

69%

Graduation Rate

47%

Annual Tuition

$5,786

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Kennesaw State University earn a median of $57,552 ten years after entry — 6% above the national median. Acceptance rate 69.2%, average SAT score 1113, in-state tuition $5,786.

At a Glance

Total Students

39,503

Retention Rate

79%

Faculty Ratio

23

Financial Aid

35%

Median Debt

$23,833

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,113

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

510–620

SAT Math (middle 50%)

490–600

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

19–26

Institution Overview

Kennesaw State University is a public institution with a large student body of 39,503. The university has a moderately selective admissions process, accepting 69.2% of applicants. The retention rate is 78.7%, and the graduation rate is 47.2%. The average in-state tuition is $5,786.

Graduates of Kennesaw State University report earnings of $48,335 one year after graduation. Five years after graduation, earnings are $47,863, and ten years after graduation, earnings increase to $57,552. The median debt for students is $23,833, and 35.1% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$48k

1 YEAR

$48k

5 YEARS

$58k

10 YEARS

Top 41% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Kennesaw State University alumni earn a median salary of $48,335. Five years after graduation, the median salary is $47,863. Ten years after graduation, the median salary increases to $57,552. The median debt for graduates is $23,833.

Kennesaw State University has a 69.2% acceptance rate and a 47.2% graduation rate. The retention rate is 78.7%. The in-state tuition is $5,786. A total of 35.1% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 481 / yr
Median Salary $117,169

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 447 / yr
Median Salary $87,309

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 395 / yr
Median Salary $80,113

Psychology, General

Graduates 390 / yr
Median Salary $31,450

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other

Graduates 350 / yr
Median Salary $36,114

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 276 / yr
Median Salary $102,380

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 274 / yr
Median Salary $68,140

Biology, General

Graduates 257 / yr
Median Salary $31,530

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 239 / yr
Median Salary $67,158

Marketing

Graduates 230 / yr
Median Salary $47,158

Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication

Graduates 224 / yr
Median Salary $41,460

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 221 / yr
Median Salary $38,269

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 188 / yr
Median Salary $39,566

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 172 / yr
Median Salary $54,428

Educational/Instructional Media Design

Graduates 164 / yr
Median Salary $61,422

Computer Engineering

Graduates 118 / yr
Median Salary $92,217

Radio, Television, and Digital Communication

Graduates 111 / yr
Median Salary $31,994

Political Science and Government

Graduates 102 / yr
Median Salary $36,794

Information Science/Studies

Graduates 100 / yr
Median Salary $63,986

Civil Engineering

Graduates 92 / yr
Median Salary $65,259

Construction Management

Graduates 91 / yr
Median Salary $71,422

Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering

Graduates 89 / yr
Median Salary $74,181

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 88 / yr
Median Salary $45,243

Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering

Graduates 83 / yr
Median Salary $72,645

Compare Similar Institutions

Grand Valley State University

Earnings $47,840
Tuition $14,628
Acceptance 95%
Compare

University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

Earnings $47,909
Tuition $8,250
Acceptance 83%
Compare

California State University-Stanislaus

Earnings $47,793
Tuition $7,826
Acceptance 98%
Compare

Montclair State University

Earnings $47,944
Tuition $14,766
Acceptance 87%
Compare

Campus Location

Kennesaw, Georgia

Kennesaw, GA 30144

Kennesaw State University is located in Kennesaw, Georgia. The campus is in a suburban setting. Kennesaw’s safety score of 79 reflects its secure, student-friendly environment.

All Colleges in Georgia ROI Analysis Affordable in Georgia Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Kennesaw State University has an acceptance rate of 69.2%.