Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
University of Northern Iowa logo

University of Northern Iowa

Cedar Falls, Iowa · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$47,222

Acceptance Rate

94%

Graduation Rate

66%

Annual Tuition

$9,728

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University of Northern Iowa earn a median of $55,177 ten years after entry — 2% above the national median. Acceptance rate 94.4%, average SAT score 1122, in-state tuition $9,728.

At a Glance

Total Students

7,599

Retention Rate

85%

Faculty Ratio

17

Financial Aid

44%

Median Debt

$19,691

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,122

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

520–650

SAT Math (middle 50%)

500–630

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

19–26

Institution Overview

The University of Northern Iowa is a public institution with a high acceptance rate of 94.4%. The university has a student body of 7599. The average in-state tuition is $9728. The university's retention rate is 84.6%, and its graduation rate is 66.3%.

One year after graduation, alumni earn a median of $43293, increasing to $47222 after five years, and $55177 after ten years. The median debt for graduates is $19691. A total of 43.8% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$43k

1 YEAR

$47k

5 YEARS

$55k

10 YEARS

Top 43% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, University of Northern Iowa alumni earn a median salary of $43,293. Five years after graduating, median earnings increase to $47,222. Ten years after graduation, alumni earn a median salary of $55,177. The median debt for graduates is $19,691.

The University of Northern Iowa has a student body of 7,599 students. The university has a high acceptance rate of 94.4% and a graduation rate of 66.3%. The retention rate is 84.6%. In-state tuition costs $9,728, and 43.8% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 393 / yr
Median Salary $54,544

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 222 / yr
Median Salary $78,244

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 186 / yr
Median Salary $61,012

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 137 / yr
Median Salary $52,759

Psychology, General

Graduates 123 / yr
Median Salary $32,673

Communication Disorders Sciences and Services

Graduates 103 / yr
Median Salary $60,535

Social Work

Graduates 103 / yr
Median Salary $52,302

Biology, General

Graduates 95 / yr
Median Salary $36,286

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 93 / yr
Median Salary $61,088

Marketing

Graduates 92 / yr
Median Salary $48,990

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 79 / yr
Median Salary $43,199

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 76 / yr
Median Salary $40,009

Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians

Graduates 66 / yr
Median Salary $69,122

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 66 / yr
Median Salary $40,558

Parks, Recreation and Leisure Studies

Graduates 60 / yr
Median Salary $37,233

Radio, Television, and Digital Communication

Graduates 56 / yr
Median Salary $36,324

Mathematics

Graduates 54 / yr
Median Salary $60,117

Criminology

Graduates 50 / yr
Median Salary $43,914

Management Information Systems and Services

Graduates 50 / yr
Median Salary $58,197

Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services

Graduates 45 / yr
Median Salary $32,614

History

Graduates 43 / yr
Median Salary $27,569

Music

Graduates 40 / yr
Median Salary $32,175

Real Estate

Graduates 38 / yr
Median Salary $56,866

Construction Management

Graduates 37 / yr
Median Salary $68,698

Compare Similar Institutions

Saint Cloud State University

Earnings $47,215
Tuition $10,117
Acceptance 95%
Compare

University of Kentucky

Earnings $47,266
Tuition $13,212
Acceptance 92%
Compare

Indiana University-Indianapolis

Earnings $47,173
Tuition $10,449
Acceptance 81%
Compare

SUNY Brockport

Earnings $47,164
Tuition $8,678
Acceptance 71%
Compare

Campus Location

Cedar Falls, Iowa

Cedar Falls, IA 50614-0005

University of Northern Iowa is located in Cedar Falls, Iowa. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Iowa ROI Analysis Affordable in Iowa Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

University of Northern Iowa has an acceptance rate of 94.4%.