Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Indiana University-Indianapolis logo

Indiana University-Indianapolis

Indianapolis, Indiana · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$47,173

Acceptance Rate

81%

Graduation Rate

55%

Annual Tuition

$10,449

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Indiana University-Indianapolis earn a median of $55,198 ten years after entry — 2% above the national median. Acceptance rate 81.4%, average SAT score 1139, in-state tuition $10,449.

At a Glance

Total Students

16,582

Retention Rate

73%

Faculty Ratio

14

Financial Aid

35%

Median Debt

$20,000

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,139

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

520–630

SAT Math (middle 50%)

510–610

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

21–29

Institution Overview

Indiana University-Indianapolis is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 81.4%. The university enrolls 16,582 students. The retention rate is 72.5%, and the graduation rate is 55.1%. The median debt for graduates is $20,000, and 35.3% of students receive financial aid.

The in-state tuition is $10,449. Graduates' median earnings one year after graduation are $49,273. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $47,173, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $55,198.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$49k

1 YEAR

$47k

5 YEARS

$55k

10 YEARS

Top 43% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Indiana University-Indianapolis graduates earn a median salary of $49,273. Five years after graduation, the median salary decreases slightly to $47,173. However, ten years after graduation, the median salary increases to $55,198. The median debt for graduates is $20,000.

The university has an 81.4% acceptance rate and a 55.1% graduation rate. The retention rate is 72.5%. The in-state tuition is $10,449, and 35.3% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business/Commerce, General

Graduates 852 / yr
Median Salary $117,414

Social Work

Graduates 625 / yr
Median Salary $49,659

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 615 / yr
Median Salary $110,592

Medicine

Graduates 330 / yr
Median Salary $64,247

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 265 / yr
Median Salary $41,499

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 259 / yr
Median Salary $90,637

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 248 / yr
Median Salary $34,575

Law

Graduates 245 / yr
Median Salary $64,496

Psychology, General

Graduates 235 / yr
Median Salary $34,432

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 227 / yr
Median Salary $84,699

Public Health

Graduates 225 / yr
Median Salary $61,574

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 191 / yr
Median Salary $50,141

Hospitality Administration/Management

Graduates 190 / yr
Median Salary $37,151

Biology, General

Graduates 179 / yr
Median Salary $36,343

Health and Medical Administrative Services

Graduates 167 / yr
Median Salary $39,033

Public Administration

Graduates 162 / yr
Median Salary $91,554

Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions

Graduates 160 / yr
Median Salary $123,213

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 154 / yr
Median Salary $48,006

Dentistry

Graduates 122 / yr
Median Salary $132,026

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 115 / yr
Median Salary $53,101

Human Resources Management and Services

Graduates 107 / yr
Median Salary $51,570

Radio, Television, and Digital Communication

Graduates 106 / yr
Median Salary $28,508

Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering

Graduates 104 / yr
Median Salary $88,329

Library Science and Administration

Graduates 103 / yr
Median Salary $42,458

Compare Similar Institutions

SUNY Brockport

Earnings $47,164
Tuition $8,678
Acceptance 71%
Compare

Virginia Commonwealth University

Earnings $47,161
Tuition $16,458
Acceptance 93%
Compare

University of Central Florida

Earnings $47,137
Tuition $6,368
Acceptance 40%
Compare

Saint Cloud State University

Earnings $47,215
Tuition $10,117
Acceptance 95%
Compare

Campus Location

Indianapolis, Indiana

Indianapolis, IN 46202-5143

Indiana University-Indianapolis is located in Indianapolis, Indiana. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Indiana ROI Analysis Affordable in Indiana Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Indiana University-Indianapolis has an acceptance rate of 81.4%.