Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
University of Northern Colorado logo

University of Northern Colorado

Greeley, Colorado · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$43,756

Acceptance Rate

86%

Graduation Rate

52%

Annual Tuition

$12,010

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University of Northern Colorado earn a median of $52,231 ten years after entry — 3% below the national median. Acceptance rate 86.4%, average SAT score 1082, in-state tuition $12,010.

At a Glance

Total Students

5,693

Retention Rate

74%

Faculty Ratio

14

Financial Aid

40%

Median Debt

$20,470

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,082

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

490–610

SAT Math (middle 50%)

460–580

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

21–26

Institution Overview

The University of Northern Colorado is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 86.4%. The university enrolls 5,693 students. The annual in-state tuition is $12,010. Approximately 39.7% of students receive financial aid.

Graduation and retention rates are 51.6% and 74.4%, respectively. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $41,691, increasing to $43,756 after five years and $52,231 after ten years. The median student debt is $20,470.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$42k

1 YEAR

$44k

5 YEARS

$52k

10 YEARS

Top 56% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, University of Northern Colorado alumni earn a median of $41,691. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $43,756. Ten years after graduation, median earnings reach $52,231. The median debt for graduates is $20,470.

The University of Northern Colorado has a student body of 5,693 students. The university has an acceptance rate of 86.4% and a graduation rate of 51.6%. The retention rate is 74.4%. The in-state tuition is $12,010, and 39.7% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 281 / yr
Median Salary $109,066

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 217 / yr
Median Salary $50,739

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 211 / yr
Median Salary $40,614

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 198 / yr
Median Salary $47,217

Psychology, General

Graduates 188 / yr
Median Salary $32,351

Special Education and Teaching

Graduates 173 / yr
Median Salary $54,988

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 152 / yr
Median Salary $69,126

Biology, General

Graduates 123 / yr
Median Salary $42,251

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 120 / yr
Median Salary $38,422

Education, General

Graduates 105 / yr
Median Salary $46,262

Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology

Graduates 97 / yr
Median Salary $63,494

Communication Disorders Sciences and Services

Graduates 96 / yr
Median Salary $59,150

Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General

Graduates 95 / yr
Median Salary $39,099

Music

Graduates 95 / yr
Median Salary $28,517

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Graduates 94 / yr
Median Salary $59,486

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 77 / yr
Median Salary $34,892

Fine and Studio Arts

Graduates 69 / yr
Median Salary $49,389

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 61 / yr
Median Salary $30,689

Economics

Graduates 56 / yr
Median Salary $45,257

Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services

Graduates 52 / yr
Median Salary $28,224

History

Graduates 46 / yr
Median Salary $35,403

Parks, Recreation and Leisure Facilities Management

Graduates 45 / yr
Median Salary $35,308

Mathematics

Graduates 45 / yr
Median Salary $44,668

Sociology

Graduates 40 / yr
Median Salary $36,077

Compare Similar Institutions

Tennessee Technological University

Earnings $43,759
Tuition $10,084
Acceptance 83%
Compare

Shepherd University

Earnings $43,726
Tuition $8,642
Acceptance 96%
Compare

Pittsburg State University

Earnings $43,793
Tuition $8,008
Acceptance 88%
Compare

Northeastern Illinois University

Earnings $43,801
Tuition $12,383
Acceptance 70%
Compare

Campus Location

Greeley, Colorado

Greeley, CO 80639

University of Northern Colorado is located in Greeley, Colorado. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Colorado ROI Analysis Affordable in Colorado Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

University of Northern Colorado has an acceptance rate of 86.4%.