Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
University of North Carolina at Greensboro logo

University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Greensboro, North Carolina · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$39,869

Acceptance Rate

90%

Graduation Rate

58%

Annual Tuition

$7,593

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University of North Carolina at Greensboro earn a median of $48,160 ten years after entry — 11% below the national median. Acceptance rate 89.8%, average SAT score 1193, in-state tuition $7,593.

At a Glance

Total Students

13,848

Retention Rate

76%

Faculty Ratio

17

Financial Aid

45%

Median Debt

$22,858

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,193

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

590–685

SAT Math (middle 50%)

560–670

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

22–27

Institution Overview

The University of North Carolina at Greensboro is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 89.8%. It has a student population of 13,848. The university's retention rate is 75.8%, and its graduation rate is 57.9%. The median debt for students is $22,858, and 44.6% of students receive financial aid.

One year after graduation, alumni earn a median of $37,785. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $39,869, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $48,160. In-state tuition costs $7,593.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$38k

1 YEAR

$40k

5 YEARS

$48k

10 YEARS

Top 71% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, University of North Carolina at Greensboro alumni earn $37,785. Five years after graduation, earnings increase to $39,869. Ten years after graduation, alumni earn $48,160. The median debt for graduates is $22,858.

The university has an 89.8% acceptance rate, and 57.9% of students graduate. The retention rate is 75.8%. The in-state tuition is $7,593, and 44.6% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 580 / yr
Median Salary $76,205

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 232 / yr
Median Salary $149,239

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 212 / yr
Median Salary $30,559

Psychology, General

Graduates 197 / yr
Median Salary $28,485

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 179 / yr
Median Salary $71,670

Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications

Graduates 177 / yr
Median Salary $48,077

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 175 / yr
Median Salary $52,522

Biology, General

Graduates 162 / yr
Median Salary $31,922

Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services

Graduates 153 / yr
Median Salary $33,878

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 141 / yr
Median Salary $45,551

Library Science and Administration

Graduates 135 / yr
Median Salary $45,185

Sociology

Graduates 131 / yr
Median Salary $27,400

Social Work

Graduates 121 / yr
Median Salary $47,557

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 101 / yr
Median Salary $62,171

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 97 / yr
Median Salary $102,221

Music

Graduates 95 / yr
Median Salary $29,507

Public Health

Graduates 94 / yr
Median Salary $49,865

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 92 / yr
Median Salary $29,494

History

Graduates 88 / yr
Median Salary $29,108

Apparel and Textiles

Graduates 87 / yr
Median Salary $40,059

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 82 / yr
Median Salary $40,445

Fine and Studio Arts

Graduates 82 / yr
Median Salary $18,745

Political Science and Government

Graduates 82 / yr
Median Salary $30,925

Nutrition Sciences

Graduates 78 / yr
Median Salary $32,525

Compare Similar Institutions

Middle Tennessee State University

Earnings $39,941
Tuition $9,506
Acceptance 68%
Compare

Montreat College

Earnings $39,763
Tuition $33,860
Acceptance 66%
Compare

CUNY New York City College of Technology

Earnings $39,982
Tuition $7,332
Acceptance 81%
Compare

Northwestern Oklahoma State University

Earnings $39,997
Tuition $5,970
Acceptance 66%
Compare

Campus Location

Greensboro, North Carolina

Greensboro, NC 27402-6170

University of North Carolina at Greensboro is located in Greensboro, North Carolina. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in North Carolina ROI Analysis Affordable in North Carolina Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

University of North Carolina at Greensboro has an acceptance rate of 89.8%.