Avg Earnings (5yr)
$39,763
Acceptance Rate
66%
Graduation Rate
41%
Annual Tuition
$33,860
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Montreat College earn a median of $45,151 ten years after entry — 17% below the national median. Acceptance rate 65.6%, in-state tuition $33,860.
At a Glance
Total Students
750
Retention Rate
62%
Faculty Ratio
12
Financial Aid
67%
Median Debt
$25,813
Campus Setting
Suburban
Institution Type
Private Non-Profit
Institution Overview
Montreat College is a private, non-profit institution with approximately 750 students. The college has an acceptance rate of 65.6% and a graduation rate of 41.1%. The retention rate is 62.4%. The in-state tuition is $33,860.
One year after graduation, the median earnings are $31,744. Five years after graduation, median earnings rise to $39,763, and ten years after graduation, median earnings are $45,151. The median debt for students is $25,813, and 67.4% of students receive financial aid.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$32k
1 YEAR
$40k
5 YEARS
$45k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, Montreat College alumni earn a median of $31,744. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $39,763, and ten years after graduation, median earnings reach $45,151. The median debt for graduates is $25,813.
Montreat College has a student body of 750 students. The college has a 65.6% acceptance rate and a 41.1% graduation rate. The retention rate is 62.4%. The in-state tuition is $33,860, and 67.4% of students receive financial aid.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.
Compare Similar Institutions
The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art
Campus Location
Montreat, North Carolina
Montreat, NC 28757-1267
Montreat College is located in Montreat, North Carolina. The campus is in a suburban setting.