Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Middle Tennessee State University logo

Middle Tennessee State University

Murfreesboro, Tennessee · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$39,941

Acceptance Rate

68%

Graduation Rate

54%

Annual Tuition

$9,506

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Middle Tennessee State University earn a median of $48,541 ten years after entry — 10% below the national median. Acceptance rate 68.0%, average SAT score 1121, in-state tuition $9,506.

At a Glance

Total Students

16,115

Retention Rate

78%

Faculty Ratio

17

Financial Aid

31%

Median Debt

$20,000

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,121

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

520–630

SAT Math (middle 50%)

490–600

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

20–26

Institution Overview

Middle Tennessee State University is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 68%. The university has a student population of 16,115. The graduation rate is 54.3%, and the retention rate is 77.7%. The median debt for graduates is $20,000, and 31.1% of students receive financial aid.

The in-state tuition at Middle Tennessee State University is $9,506. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $38,819. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $39,941, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $48,541.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$39k

1 YEAR

$40k

5 YEARS

$49k

10 YEARS

Top 71% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Middle Tennessee State University alumni earn a median of $38,819. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $39,941. Ten years after graduation, median earnings reach $48,541. The median debt for graduates is $20,000.

Middle Tennessee State University has a 68% acceptance rate and a 54.3% graduation rate. The retention rate is 77.7%. The in-state tuition is $9,506. A total of 31.1% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 281 / yr
Median Salary $76,031

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 253 / yr
Median Salary $55,570

Psychology, General

Graduates 248 / yr
Median Salary $59,076

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other

Graduates 238 / yr
Median Salary $38,272

Arts, Entertainment,and Media Management

Graduates 184 / yr
Median Salary $27,172

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 182 / yr
Median Salary $29,877

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 172 / yr
Median Salary $39,958

Air Transportation

Graduates 170 / yr
Median Salary $43,909

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 150 / yr
Median Salary $92,221

Biology, General

Graduates 145 / yr
Median Salary $35,986

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 131 / yr
Median Salary $37,952

Journalism

Graduates 122 / yr
Median Salary $30,659

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 116 / yr
Median Salary $70,094

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 113 / yr
Median Salary $42,657

Music

Graduates 105 / yr
Median Salary $27,586

Management Information Systems and Services

Graduates 100 / yr
Median Salary $48,608

Marketing

Graduates 93 / yr
Median Salary $43,612

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 92 / yr
Median Salary $46,505

Curriculum and Instruction

Graduates 91 / yr
Median Salary $52,200

Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other

Graduates 82 / yr
Median Salary $62,176

Social Work

Graduates 81 / yr
Median Salary $50,630

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 77 / yr
Median Salary $31,554

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 71 / yr
Median Salary $56,415

Film/Video and Photographic Arts

Graduates 68 / yr
Median Salary $28,202

Compare Similar Institutions

Tusculum University

Earnings $39,925
Tuition $28,500
Acceptance 60%
Compare

CUNY New York City College of Technology

Earnings $39,982
Tuition $7,332
Acceptance 81%
Compare

Northwestern Oklahoma State University

Earnings $39,997
Tuition $5,970
Acceptance 66%
Compare

University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Earnings $39,869
Tuition $7,593
Acceptance 90%
Compare

Campus Location

Murfreesboro, Tennessee

Murfreesboro, TN 37132

Middle Tennessee State University is located in Murfreesboro, Tennessee. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Tennessee ROI Analysis Affordable in Tennessee Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Middle Tennessee State University has an acceptance rate of 68.0%.