Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
University of New Mexico-Main Campus logo

University of New Mexico-Main Campus

Albuquerque, New Mexico · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$37,150

Acceptance Rate

96%

Graduation Rate

52%

Annual Tuition

$8,115

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University of New Mexico-Main Campus earn a median of $44,792 ten years after entry — 17% below the national median. Acceptance rate 95.5%, average SAT score 1038, in-state tuition $8,115.

At a Glance

Total Students

16,686

Retention Rate

73%

Faculty Ratio

15

Financial Aid

43%

Median Debt

$18,450

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,038

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

460–600

SAT Math (middle 50%)

430–570

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

19–26

Institution Overview

The University of New Mexico-Main Campus is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 95.5%. The university has a student population of 16,686. The in-state tuition is $8,115. The median debt for graduates is $18,450, and 42.9% of students receive financial aid.

The university's retention rate is 72.9%, and the graduation rate is 52.1%. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $42,863. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $37,150, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $44,792.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$43k

1 YEAR

$37k

5 YEARS

$45k

10 YEARS

Top 79% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, University of New Mexico-Main Campus alumni earn a median salary of $42,863. Five years after graduation, the median salary decreases to $37,150. However, ten years after graduation, the median salary increases to $44,792. The median debt for graduates is $18,450.

The University of New Mexico-Main Campus has a 52.1% graduation rate. The university has a 72.9% retention rate. The acceptance rate is 95.5%. 42.9% of students receive financial aid. The in-state tuition is $8,115.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 776 / yr
Median Salary $78,529

Psychology, General

Graduates 494 / yr
Median Salary $31,466

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 450 / yr
Median Salary $98,087

Biology, General

Graduates 257 / yr
Median Salary $30,065

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 205 / yr
Median Salary $31,428

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 160 / yr
Median Salary $46,702

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 147 / yr
Median Salary $43,367

Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies

Graduates 128 / yr
Median Salary $33,999

Law

Graduates 120 / yr
Median Salary $63,375

Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics

Graduates 120 / yr
Median Salary $32,236

Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration

Graduates 119 / yr
Median Salary $106,418

Political Science and Government

Graduates 114 / yr
Median Salary $33,947

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 112 / yr
Median Salary $111,653

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 104 / yr
Median Salary $38,370

Medicine

Graduates 102 / yr
Median Salary $64,050

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 100 / yr
Median Salary $115,083

Public Health

Graduates 85 / yr
Median Salary $69,574

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 85 / yr
Median Salary $24,808

Communication Disorders Sciences and Services

Graduates 75 / yr
Median Salary $59,037

Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology

Graduates 73 / yr
Median Salary $23,648

Fine and Studio Arts

Graduates 73 / yr
Median Salary $24,761

Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions

Graduates 69 / yr
Median Salary $110,611

Economics

Graduates 66 / yr
Median Salary $43,656

Civil Engineering

Graduates 66 / yr
Median Salary $71,597

Compare Similar Institutions

Morehead State University

Earnings $37,131
Tuition $9,838
Acceptance 82%
Compare

University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Earnings $37,126
Tuition $3,571
Acceptance 92%
Compare

Southeastern Louisiana University

Earnings $37,124
Tuition $8,373
Acceptance 94%
Compare

University of West Alabama

Earnings $37,106
Tuition $10,990
Acceptance 87%
Compare

Campus Location

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Albuquerque, NM 87131

University of New Mexico-Main Campus is located in Albuquerque, New Mexico. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in New Mexico ROI Analysis Affordable in New Mexico Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

University of New Mexico-Main Campus has an acceptance rate of 95.5%.