Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
University of Colorado Colorado Springs logo

University of Colorado Colorado Springs

Colorado Springs, Colorado · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$45,766

Acceptance Rate

97%

Graduation Rate

44%

Annual Tuition

$9,712

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University of Colorado Colorado Springs earn a median of $54,659 ten years after entry — 1% above the national median. Acceptance rate 96.6%, average SAT score 1133, in-state tuition $9,712.

At a Glance

Total Students

8,870

Retention Rate

67%

Faculty Ratio

15

Financial Aid

35%

Median Debt

$20,000

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,133

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

510–620

SAT Math (middle 50%)

500–600

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

20–26

Institution Overview

The University of Colorado Colorado Springs is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 96.6% and a student body of 8,870. The in-state tuition is $9,712. The university's retention rate is 67.1%, and its graduation rate is 43.9%. The median debt for graduates is $20,000, and 35.1% of students receive financial aid.

Graduates of the University of Colorado Colorado Springs report earnings of $44,402 one year after graduation. Five years after graduation, earnings increase to $45,766, and ten years after graduation, earnings are $54,659.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$44k

1 YEAR

$46k

5 YEARS

$55k

10 YEARS

Top 49% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, University of Colorado Colorado Springs alumni earn $44,402. Five years after graduation, earnings increase to $45,766. Ten years after graduation, alumni earn $54,659. The median debt for graduates is $20,000.

The university has an acceptance rate of 96.6% and a graduation rate of 43.9%. The retention rate is 67.1%. 35.1% of students receive financial aid. The in-state tuition is $9,712.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 467 / yr
Median Salary $83,829

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 271 / yr
Median Salary $107,063

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 177 / yr
Median Salary $37,002

Psychology, General

Graduates 166 / yr
Median Salary $34,607

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 145 / yr
Median Salary $42,199

Biology, General

Graduates 139 / yr
Median Salary $32,374

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 124 / yr
Median Salary $70,440

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 74 / yr
Median Salary $40,198

Student Counseling and Personnel Services

Graduates 66 / yr
Median Salary $49,268

Geography and Cartography

Graduates 59 / yr
Median Salary $36,426

History

Graduates 59 / yr
Median Salary $38,276

Sociology

Graduates 56 / yr
Median Salary $27,226

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 55 / yr
Median Salary $34,627

Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General

Graduates 53 / yr
Median Salary $32,393

Political Science and Government

Graduates 52 / yr
Median Salary $37,295

Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences

Graduates 48 / yr
Median Salary $32,629

Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering

Graduates 46 / yr
Median Salary $80,513

Curriculum and Instruction

Graduates 45 / yr
Median Salary $50,611

Visual and Performing Arts, General

Graduates 42 / yr
Median Salary $30,966

Economics

Graduates 42 / yr
Median Salary $46,748

Engineering, General

Graduates 38 / yr
Median Salary $114,220

Public Administration

Graduates 33 / yr
Median Salary $70,497

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 30 / yr
Median Salary $49,605

Mathematics

Graduates 26 / yr
Median Salary $37,197

Compare Similar Institutions

Valley City State University

Earnings $45,820
Tuition $8,514
Acceptance 69%
Compare

California State University-Los Angeles

Earnings $45,702
Tuition $6,813
Acceptance 92%
Compare

University of Hawaii at Manoa

Earnings $45,701
Tuition $12,186
Acceptance 70%
Compare

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Earnings $45,851
Tuition $10,020
Acceptance 88%
Compare

Campus Location

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Springs, CO 80918

University of Colorado Colorado Springs is located in Colorado Springs, Colorado. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Colorado ROI Analysis Affordable in Colorado Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

University of Colorado Colorado Springs has an acceptance rate of 96.6%.