Avg Earnings (5yr)
$45,851
Acceptance Rate
88%
Graduation Rate
50%
Annual Tuition
$10,020
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee earn a median of $54,990 ten years after entry — 2% above the national median. Acceptance rate 88.4%, average SAT score 1090, in-state tuition $10,020.
At a Glance
Total Students
16,762
Retention Rate
72%
Faculty Ratio
17
Financial Aid
44%
Median Debt
$23,000
Campus Setting
City
Institution Type
Public
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
1,090
ACT Composite (middle 50%)
18–25
Institution Overview
The University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 88.4% and a student body of 16,762. The annual in-state tuition is $10,020. The university's retention rate is 72.1%, and its graduation rate is 49.6%. The median debt for graduates is $23,000, and 43.8% of students receive financial aid.
Graduates of the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee report earnings of $45,856 one year after graduation. Five years after graduation, the median salary is $45,851, and ten years after graduation, the median salary is $54,990.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$46k
1 YEAR
$46k
5 YEARS
$55k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee alumni earn a median salary of $45,856. Five years after graduation, the median salary is $45,851. Ten years after graduation, the median salary increases to $54,990. The median debt for graduates is $23,000.
The university has an 88.4% acceptance rate and a 49.6% graduation rate. The retention rate is 72.1%. 43.8% of students receive financial aid. In-state tuition costs $10,020.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.