Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Texas A&M University-San Antonio logo

Texas A&M University-San Antonio

San Antonio, Texas · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$43,479

Acceptance Rate

92%

Graduation Rate

30%

Annual Tuition

$9,548

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Texas A&M University-San Antonio earn a median of $54,338 ten years after entry — right at the national median. Acceptance rate 92.0%, average SAT score 955, in-state tuition $9,548.

At a Glance

Total Students

6,224

Retention Rate

63%

Faculty Ratio

19

Financial Aid

40%

Median Debt

$18,401

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

955

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

430–540

SAT Math (middle 50%)

410–530

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

15–21

Institution Overview

Texas A&M University-San Antonio is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 92%. The university has a student body of 6,224. The in-state tuition is $9,548. Approximately 40% of students receive financial aid.

Graduation rates are 30.4%, and the retention rate is 63.2%. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $44,674. Five years after graduation, median earnings are $43,479, and ten years after graduation, median earnings are $54,338. The median debt for students is $18,401.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$45k

1 YEAR

$43k

5 YEARS

$54k

10 YEARS

Top 58% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Texas A&M University-San Antonio graduates earn a median of $44,674. Five years after graduation, median earnings are $43,479, and ten years after graduation, median earnings are $54,338. The median debt for graduates is $18,401.

Texas A&M University-San Antonio has a 92% acceptance rate and a 30.4% graduation rate. The retention rate is 63.2%. The in-state tuition is $9,548, and 40.1% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other

Graduates 459 / yr
Median Salary $48,239

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 246 / yr
Median Salary $68,884

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 97 / yr
Median Salary $63,755

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 76 / yr
Median Salary $32,708

Psychology, General

Graduates 73 / yr
Median Salary $32,858

Biology, General

Graduates 63 / yr
Median Salary $29,981

Business/Commerce, General

Graduates 53 / yr
Median Salary $46,676

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 51 / yr
Median Salary $31,953

History

Graduates 41 / yr
Median Salary $33,392

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 38 / yr
Median Salary $39,152

Sociology

Graduates 35 / yr
Median Salary $33,945

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 33 / yr
Median Salary $50,867

Student Counseling and Personnel Services

Graduates 27 / yr
Median Salary $46,223

Marketing

Graduates 26 / yr
Median Salary $44,082

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 22 / yr
Median Salary $65,321

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 19 / yr
Median Salary $61,699

Special Education and Teaching

Graduates 18 / yr
Median Salary $57,080

International Business

Graduates 13 / yr
Median Salary $46,714

Social Sciences, General

Graduates 0 / yr
Median Salary $33,812

Compare Similar Institutions

Mississippi State University

Earnings $43,487
Tuition $9,815
Acceptance 76%
Compare

Saginaw Valley State University

Earnings $43,530
Tuition $12,240
Acceptance 73%
Compare

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Earnings $43,371
Tuition $8,834
Acceptance 90%
Compare

Mayville State University

Earnings $43,597
Tuition $7,935
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Campus Location

San Antonio, Texas

San Antonio, TX 78224

Texas A&M University-San Antonio is located in San Antonio, Texas. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Texas ROI Analysis Affordable in Texas Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Texas A&M University-San Antonio has an acceptance rate of 92.0%.