Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point logo

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Stevens Point, Wisconsin · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$43,371

Acceptance Rate

90%

Graduation Rate

56%

Annual Tuition

$8,834

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point earn a median of $52,021 ten years after entry — 4% below the national median. Acceptance rate 90.1%, average SAT score 1150, in-state tuition $8,834.

At a Glance

Total Students

7,104

Retention Rate

75%

Faculty Ratio

21

Financial Aid

50%

Median Debt

$21,503

Campus Setting

Town

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,150

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

20–26

Institution Overview

The University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point is a public institution with a student body of 7,104. The university has a high acceptance rate of 90.1%. The graduation rate is 56%, and the retention rate is 75.4%. The in-state tuition is $8,834. Nearly half of students receive financial aid, at 49.8%.

One year after graduation, alumni earn a median of $40,073. Five years after graduation, the median earnings increase to $43,371, and after ten years, the median earnings are $52,021. The median debt for graduates is $21,503.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$40k

1 YEAR

$43k

5 YEARS

$52k

10 YEARS

Top 58% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point alumni earn a median of $40,073. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $43,371. Ten years after graduation, median earnings reach $52,021. The median debt for graduates is $21,503. Nearly half of the students, 49.8%, receive financial aid.

The university has a 90.1% acceptance rate. The graduation rate is 56%, and the retention rate is 75.4%. The in-state tuition is $8,834. The total student population is 7,104.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 170 / yr
Median Salary $47,454

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 117 / yr
Median Salary $25,231

Natural Resources Management and Policy

Graduates 107 / yr
Median Salary $40,553

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 107 / yr
Median Salary $43,087

Biology, General

Graduates 100 / yr
Median Salary $35,304

Sociology

Graduates 97 / yr
Median Salary $37,888

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 97 / yr
Median Salary $35,724

Psychology, General

Graduates 94 / yr
Median Salary $33,226

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 84 / yr
Median Salary $40,005

Communication Disorders Sciences and Services

Graduates 73 / yr
Median Salary $55,083

Forestry

Graduates 71 / yr
Median Salary $41,177

Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other

Graduates 66 / yr
Median Salary $36,797

Fishing and Fisheries Sciences and Management

Graduates 61 / yr
Median Salary $42,297

Social Work

Graduates 61 / yr
Median Salary $41,582

Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management

Graduates 59 / yr
Median Salary $27,273

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 47 / yr
Median Salary $34,503

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 46 / yr
Median Salary $51,488

Fine and Studio Arts

Graduates 43 / yr
Median Salary $29,334

Education, General

Graduates 39 / yr
Median Salary $54,168

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 37 / yr
Median Salary $31,896

Mathematics

Graduates 36 / yr
Median Salary $46,041

Special Education and Teaching

Graduates 32 / yr
Median Salary $43,844

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Graduates 30 / yr
Median Salary $20,903

Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology

Graduates 30 / yr
Median Salary $46,155

Compare Similar Institutions

University of South Carolina-Upstate

Earnings $43,339
Tuition $11,583
Acceptance 70%
Compare

Kutztown University of Pennsylvania

Earnings $43,309
Tuition $11,230
Acceptance 95%
Compare

Southwest Minnesota State University

Earnings $43,282
Tuition $10,304
Acceptance 69%
Compare

Texas A&M University-San Antonio

Earnings $43,479
Tuition $9,548
Acceptance 92%
Compare

Campus Location

Stevens Point, Wisconsin

Stevens Point, WI 54481-3897

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point is located in Stevens Point, Wisconsin. The campus is in a town setting.

All Colleges in Wisconsin ROI Analysis Affordable in Wisconsin Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point has an acceptance rate of 90.1%.