Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Saginaw Valley State University logo

Saginaw Valley State University

University Center, Michigan · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$43,530

Acceptance Rate

73%

Graduation Rate

52%

Annual Tuition

$12,240

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Saginaw Valley State University earn a median of $51,955 ten years after entry — 4% below the national median. Acceptance rate 72.9%, average SAT score 1052, in-state tuition $12,240.

At a Glance

Total Students

6,004

Retention Rate

75%

Faculty Ratio

15

Financial Aid

51%

Median Debt

$25,000

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,052

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

480–600

SAT Math (middle 50%)

440–570

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

18–26

Institution Overview

Saginaw Valley State University is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 72.9% and a student body of 6,004. The university's retention rate is 75.4%, and the graduation rate is 51.8%. The median debt for graduates is $25,000, and 51.2% of students receive financial aid.

The in-state tuition at Saginaw Valley State University is $12,240. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $47,001. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $43,530, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $51,955.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$47k

1 YEAR

$44k

5 YEARS

$52k

10 YEARS

Top 57% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Saginaw Valley State University graduates earn $47,001. Five years after graduation, earnings decrease to $43,530. Ten years after graduation, earnings increase to $51,955. The median debt for graduates is $25,000.

Saginaw Valley State University has a 72.9% acceptance rate and a 51.8% graduation rate. The retention rate is 75.4%. The in-state tuition is $12,240. Over half of the students, 51.2%, receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 215 / yr
Median Salary $106,840

Social Work

Graduates 146 / yr
Median Salary $51,511

Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions

Graduates 119 / yr
Median Salary $61,433

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 106 / yr
Median Salary $44,490

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 90 / yr
Median Salary $53,146

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 66 / yr
Median Salary $31,021

Biology, General

Graduates 65 / yr
Median Salary $35,216

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 64 / yr
Median Salary $40,049

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 61 / yr
Median Salary $53,416

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 59 / yr
Median Salary $76,823

Psychology, General

Graduates 58 / yr
Median Salary $30,092

Health/Medical Preparatory Programs

Graduates 57 / yr
Median Salary $32,753

Marketing

Graduates 50 / yr
Median Salary $44,376

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 48 / yr
Median Salary $36,348

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 46 / yr
Median Salary $46,284

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 39 / yr
Median Salary $56,457

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 37 / yr
Median Salary $68,037

Design and Applied Arts

Graduates 36 / yr
Median Salary $27,577

History

Graduates 32 / yr
Median Salary $38,628

Business/Commerce, General

Graduates 27 / yr
Median Salary $37,424

Special Education and Teaching

Graduates 27 / yr
Median Salary $53,226

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 27 / yr
Median Salary $65,005

Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies

Graduates 26 / yr
Median Salary $23,298

Health and Medical Administrative Services

Graduates 23 / yr
Median Salary $79,954

Compare Similar Institutions

Mississippi State University

Earnings $43,487
Tuition $9,815
Acceptance 76%
Compare

Texas A&M University-San Antonio

Earnings $43,479
Tuition $9,548
Acceptance 92%
Compare

Mayville State University

Earnings $43,597
Tuition $7,935
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Frostburg State University

Earnings $43,638
Tuition $9,998
Acceptance 89%
Compare

Campus Location

University Center, Michigan

University Center, MI 48710

Saginaw Valley State University is located in University Center, Michigan. The campus is in a suburban setting.

All Colleges in Michigan ROI Analysis Affordable in Michigan Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Saginaw Valley State University has an acceptance rate of 72.9%.