Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Ramapo College of New Jersey logo

Ramapo College of New Jersey

Mahwah, New Jersey · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$53,872

Acceptance Rate

73%

Graduation Rate

71%

Annual Tuition

$15,978

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Ramapo College of New Jersey earn a median of $67,541 ten years after entry — 25% above the national median. Acceptance rate 73.2%, average SAT score 1211, in-state tuition $15,978.

At a Glance

Total Students

4,664

Retention Rate

87%

Faculty Ratio

16

Financial Aid

39%

Median Debt

$21,000

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,211

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

580–650

SAT Math (middle 50%)

550–650

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

22–30

Institution Overview

Ramapo College of New Jersey is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 73.2%. The college enrolls 4,664 students. The retention rate is 87.1%, and the graduation rate is 70.7%. The median debt for graduates is $21,000, and 39.1% of students receive financial aid.

The in-state tuition at Ramapo College is $15,978. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $45,619. Five years after graduation, the median earnings increase to $53,872, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $67,541.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$46k

1 YEAR

$54k

5 YEARS

$68k

10 YEARS

Top 24% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Ramapo College alumni earn $45,619. Five years after graduation, earnings increase to $53,872, and after ten years, earnings reach $67,541. The median debt for graduates is $21,000, and 39.1% of students receive financial aid.

Ramapo College has a student body of 4,664, with a 73.2% acceptance rate. The graduation rate is 70.7%, and the retention rate is 87.1%. In-state tuition costs $15,978.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 204 / yr
Median Salary $45,197

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 177 / yr
Median Salary $109,999

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 121 / yr
Median Salary $70,758

Social Work

Graduates 120 / yr
Median Salary $49,015

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 101 / yr
Median Salary $31,966

Psychology, General

Graduates 98 / yr
Median Salary $26,362

Biology, General

Graduates 77 / yr
Median Salary $33,988

Social Sciences, General

Graduates 75 / yr
Median Salary $43,047

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 58 / yr
Median Salary $76,564

Education, Other

Graduates 48 / yr
Median Salary $71,109

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 43 / yr
Median Salary $69,363

Information Science/Studies

Graduates 40 / yr
Median Salary $49,568

Music

Graduates 36 / yr
Median Salary $23,127

Special Education and Teaching

Graduates 28 / yr
Median Salary $62,864

Natural Resources Conservation and Research

Graduates 22 / yr
Median Salary $22,629

Sociology

Graduates 22 / yr
Median Salary $34,034

History

Graduates 21 / yr
Median Salary $33,145

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Graduates 20 / yr
Median Salary $15,372

Political Science and Government

Graduates 17 / yr
Median Salary $36,050

Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services

Graduates 0 / yr
Median Salary $31,622

Fine and Studio Arts

Graduates 0 / yr
Median Salary $44,529

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 0 / yr
Median Salary $40,331

Compare Similar Institutions

Iowa State University

Earnings $53,873
Tuition $10,497
Acceptance 89%
Compare

Charter Oak State College

Earnings $53,779
Tuition $8,506
Acceptance N/A
Compare

University at Buffalo

Earnings $53,742
Tuition $10,782
Acceptance 69%
Compare

University of New Hampshire-Main Campus

Earnings $53,671
Tuition $19,112
Acceptance 87%
Compare

Campus Location

Mahwah, New Jersey

Mahwah, NJ 07430-1680

Ramapo College of New Jersey is located in Mahwah, New Jersey. The campus is in a suburban setting.

All Colleges in New Jersey ROI Analysis Affordable in New Jersey Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Ramapo College of New Jersey has an acceptance rate of 73.2%.