Avg Earnings (5yr)
$53,742
Acceptance Rate
69%
Graduation Rate
74%
Annual Tuition
$10,782
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University at Buffalo earn a median of $70,814 ten years after entry — 31% above the national median. Acceptance rate 69.3%, average SAT score 1295, in-state tuition $10,782.
At a Glance
Total Students
20,284
Retention Rate
85%
Faculty Ratio
11
Financial Aid
41%
Median Debt
$19,000
Campus Setting
Suburban
Institution Type
Public
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
1,295
SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)
600–680
SAT Math (middle 50%)
610–700
ACT Composite (middle 50%)
27–32
Institution Overview
The University at Buffalo is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 69.3% and a student population of 20,284. The university has a retention rate of 84.5% and a graduation rate of 73.5%. The median debt for graduates is $19,000, and 40.9% of students receive financial aid.
In-state tuition costs $10,782. One year after graduation, alumni earn a median salary of $44,259. Five years after graduation, the median salary is $53,742, and ten years after graduation, the median salary is $70,814.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$44k
1 YEAR
$54k
5 YEARS
$71k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, University at Buffalo alumni earn $44,259. Five years after graduation, earnings increase to $53,742. Ten years after graduation, alumni earn $70,814. The median debt for graduates is $19,000.
The University at Buffalo has a student body of 20,284. The university has an acceptance rate of 69.3% and a graduation rate of 73.5%. The retention rate is 84.5%. 40.9% of students receive financial aid. In-state tuition is $10,782.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.