Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Purdue University Northwest logo

Purdue University Northwest

Hammond, Indiana · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$48,439

Acceptance Rate

71%

Graduation Rate

44%

Annual Tuition

$8,419

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Purdue University Northwest earn a median of $48,318 ten years after entry — 11% below the national median. Acceptance rate 70.6%, average SAT score 1024, in-state tuition $8,419.

At a Glance

Total Students

5,786

Retention Rate

68%

Faculty Ratio

17

Financial Aid

27%

Median Debt

$21,229

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,024

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

450–570

SAT Math (middle 50%)

440–570

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

16–24

Institution Overview

Purdue University Northwest in Hammond is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 70.6%. The university has a student body of 5,786. The retention rate is 67.7%, and the graduation rate is 44.2%. The in-state tuition is $8,419, and 27.1% of students receive financial aid.

One year after graduation, alumni earn a median of $58,694. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $48,439, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $48,318. The median debt for graduates is $21,229.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$59k

1 YEAR

$48k

5 YEARS

$48k

10 YEARS

Top 38% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Purdue University Northwest graduates earn a median salary of $58,694. However, five years after graduation, median earnings decrease to $48,439, and decrease again to $48,318 ten years after graduation. The median debt for graduates is $21,229, and 27.1% of students receive financial aid.

Purdue University Northwest has a student body of 5,786 students, with a 70.6% acceptance rate. The graduation rate is 44.2%, and the retention rate is 67.7%. In-state tuition costs $8,419.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 695 / yr
Median Salary $108,669

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 120 / yr
Median Salary $65,615

Engineering-Related Fields

Graduates 92 / yr
Median Salary $66,798

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 91 / yr
Median Salary $49,993

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 90 / yr
Median Salary $68,632

Biology, General

Graduates 88 / yr
Median Salary $33,155

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 86 / yr
Median Salary $45,071

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 80 / yr
Median Salary $25,541

Marketing

Graduates 63 / yr
Median Salary $41,942

Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians

Graduates 63 / yr
Median Salary $65,059

Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering

Graduates 63 / yr
Median Salary $79,917

Psychology, General

Graduates 56 / yr
Median Salary $27,436

Hospitality Administration/Management

Graduates 55 / yr
Median Salary $39,017

Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services

Graduates 46 / yr
Median Salary $26,384

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 45 / yr
Median Salary $33,295

Education, General

Graduates 45 / yr
Median Salary $49,025

Sociology

Graduates 43 / yr
Median Salary $35,334

Human Resources Management and Services

Graduates 42 / yr
Median Salary $47,640

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 37 / yr
Median Salary $31,171

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 36 / yr
Median Salary $53,062

Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General

Graduates 34 / yr
Median Salary $33,944

Construction Engineering Technologies

Graduates 31 / yr
Median Salary $68,284

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 31 / yr
Median Salary $61,699

Civil Engineering

Graduates 29 / yr
Median Salary $69,339

Compare Similar Institutions

University of California-Merced

Earnings $48,475
Tuition $14,167
Acceptance 39%
Compare

University of Wyoming

Earnings $48,360
Tuition $6,938
Acceptance 97%
Compare

Montana Technological University

Earnings $48,356
Tuition $8,050
Acceptance 90%
Compare

CUNY Queens College

Earnings $48,548
Tuition $7,538
Acceptance 69%
Compare

Campus Location

Hammond, Indiana

Hammond, IN 46323

Purdue University Northwest is located in Hammond, Indiana. The campus is in a suburban setting.

All Colleges in Indiana ROI Analysis Affordable in Indiana Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Purdue University Northwest has an acceptance rate of 70.6%.