Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
University of Wyoming logo

University of Wyoming

Laramie, Wyoming · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$48,360

Acceptance Rate

97%

Graduation Rate

60%

Annual Tuition

$6,938

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University of Wyoming earn a median of $56,880 ten years after entry — 5% above the national median. Acceptance rate 97.4%, in-state tuition $6,938.

At a Glance

Total Students

8,047

Retention Rate

78%

Faculty Ratio

13

Financial Aid

28%

Median Debt

$18,000

Campus Setting

Town

Institution Type

Public

Institution Overview

The University of Wyoming is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 97.4% and a student body of 8,047. The university has a retention rate of 77.5% and a graduation rate of 60.3%. The median debt for graduates is $18,000, and 28.3% of students receive financial aid.

One year after graduation, alumni earn a median salary of $45,653. Five years after graduation, the median salary is $48,360, and ten years after graduation, the median salary is $56,880. In-state tuition costs $6,938.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$46k

1 YEAR

$48k

5 YEARS

$57k

10 YEARS

Top 38% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, University of Wyoming alumni earn a median of $45,653. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $48,360. Ten years after graduation, median earnings reach $56,880. The median debt for graduates is $18,000.

The University of Wyoming has an acceptance rate of 97.4% and a graduation rate of 60.3%. The retention rate is 77.5%. The in-state tuition is $6,938. A total of 28.3% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 172 / yr
Median Salary $118,446

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 154 / yr
Median Salary $45,901

Psychology, General

Graduates 132 / yr
Median Salary $29,139

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 118 / yr
Median Salary $91,857

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods

Graduates 98 / yr
Median Salary $45,090

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 90 / yr
Median Salary $31,326

Natural Resources Conservation and Research

Graduates 83 / yr
Median Salary $47,922

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 83 / yr
Median Salary $49,587

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 81 / yr
Median Salary $57,153

Education, General

Graduates 80 / yr
Median Salary $94,129

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 79 / yr
Median Salary $57,777

Petroleum Engineering

Graduates 76 / yr
Median Salary $66,221

Zoology/Animal Biology

Graduates 72 / yr
Median Salary $29,359

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 71 / yr
Median Salary $38,797

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 70 / yr
Median Salary $33,677

Civil Engineering

Graduates 70 / yr
Median Salary $64,595

Law

Graduates 67 / yr
Median Salary $63,173

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 67 / yr
Median Salary $49,052

Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences

Graduates 64 / yr
Median Salary $45,758

Marketing

Graduates 64 / yr
Median Salary $41,786

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 62 / yr
Median Salary $28,547

Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences

Graduates 61 / yr
Median Salary $23,766

Social Work

Graduates 60 / yr
Median Salary $56,393

Animal Sciences

Graduates 59 / yr
Median Salary $34,875

Compare Similar Institutions

Montana Technological University

Earnings $48,356
Tuition $8,050
Acceptance 90%
Compare

University of South Florida

Earnings $48,328
Tuition $6,410
Acceptance 41%
Compare

SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Earnings $48,327
Tuition $9,206
Acceptance 83%
Compare

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus

Earnings $48,310
Tuition $13,570
Acceptance 88%
Compare

Campus Location

Laramie, Wyoming

Laramie, WY 82071

University of Wyoming is located in Laramie, Wyoming. The campus is in a town setting.

All Colleges in Wyoming ROI Analysis Affordable in Wyoming Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

University of Wyoming has an acceptance rate of 97.4%.