Avg Earnings (5yr)
$48,356
Acceptance Rate
90%
Graduation Rate
57%
Annual Tuition
$8,050
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Montana Technological University earn a median of $54,329 ten years after entry — right at the national median. Acceptance rate 89.9%, average SAT score 1126, in-state tuition $8,050.
At a Glance
Total Students
1,428
Retention Rate
76%
Faculty Ratio
13
Financial Aid
42%
Median Debt
$18,750
Campus Setting
Town
Institution Type
Public
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
1,126
SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)
510–630
SAT Math (middle 50%)
530–630
ACT Composite (middle 50%)
19–25
Institution Overview
Montana Technological University is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 89.9%. The university has a student body of 1428. The retention rate is 76.2%, and the graduation rate is 57.4%. The median student debt is $18,750, and 41.5% of students receive financial aid.
The in-state tuition at Montana Technological University is $8,050. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $63,761. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $48,356, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $54,329.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$64k
1 YEAR
$48k
5 YEARS
$54k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, Montana Technological University alumni earn a median salary of $63,761. However, five years after graduation, median earnings decrease to $48,356. Ten years after graduation, median earnings increase to $54,329. The median debt for graduates is $18,750.
Montana Technological University has a student body of 1,428 students, with an acceptance rate of 89.9%. The graduation rate is 57.4%, and the retention rate is 76.2%. The in-state tuition is $8,050, and 41.5% of students receive financial aid.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.