Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Purdue University-Main Campus logo

Purdue University-Main Campus

West Lafayette, Indiana · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$60,838

Acceptance Rate

50%

Graduation Rate

83%

Annual Tuition

$9,992

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Purdue University-Main Campus earn a median of $72,424 ten years after entry — 34% above the national median. Acceptance rate 50.3%, average SAT score 1364, in-state tuition $9,992.

At a Glance

Total Students

39,637

Retention Rate

92%

Faculty Ratio

14

Financial Aid

23%

Median Debt

$19,500

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,364

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

600–720

SAT Math (middle 50%)

600–760

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

27–34

Institution Overview

Purdue University-Main Campus is a public institution with a student body of 39,637. The university has an acceptance rate of 50.3% and a strong retention rate of 92%. The graduation rate is 83.1%. The in-state tuition is $9,992.

Graduates of Purdue University-Main Campus report strong earnings. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $61,124. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $60,838, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $72,424. The median debt for graduates is $19,500, and 23.2% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$61k

1 YEAR

$61k

5 YEARS

$72k

10 YEARS

Top 14% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Purdue University-Main Campus graduates earn a median of $61,124. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $60,838. Ten years after graduation, the median earnings increase to $72,424. The median debt for graduates is $19,500.

Purdue University-Main Campus has a student population of 39,637. The university's acceptance rate is 50.3%, and the graduation rate is 83.1%. The retention rate is 92%. The in-state tuition is $9,992, and 23.2% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 875 / yr
Median Salary $103,280

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 559 / yr
Median Salary $119,547

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 448 / yr
Median Salary $70,112

Aerospace, Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering

Graduates 410 / yr
Median Salary $104,329

Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering

Graduates 399 / yr
Median Salary $104,331

Industrial Engineering

Graduates 378 / yr
Median Salary $81,379

Education, General

Graduates 342 / yr
Median Salary $82,750

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods

Graduates 335 / yr
Median Salary $70,903

Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians

Graduates 278 / yr
Median Salary $67,093

Civil Engineering

Graduates 263 / yr
Median Salary $78,725

Statistics

Graduates 247 / yr
Median Salary $72,579

Chemical Engineering

Graduates 245 / yr
Median Salary $81,105

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 238 / yr
Median Salary $59,938

Research and Experimental Psychology

Graduates 236 / yr
Median Salary $31,172

Computer Software and Media Applications

Graduates 233 / yr
Median Salary $38,234

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 224 / yr
Median Salary $72,132

Computer Engineering

Graduates 219 / yr
Median Salary $89,965

Agricultural Business and Management

Graduates 219 / yr
Median Salary $133,627

Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration

Graduates 205 / yr
Median Salary $86,478

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 195 / yr
Median Salary $110,366

Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians

Graduates 187 / yr
Median Salary $75,913

Agricultural Engineering

Graduates 171 / yr
Median Salary $72,168

Air Transportation

Graduates 157 / yr
Median Salary $69,976

Animal Sciences

Graduates 154 / yr
Median Salary $35,318

Compare Similar Institutions

The University of Texas at Austin

Earnings $60,896
Tuition $11,678
Acceptance 29%
Compare

The University of Texas at Arlington

Earnings $60,902
Tuition $11,728
Acceptance 81%
Compare

George Mason University

Earnings $60,536
Tuition $13,815
Acceptance 89%
Compare

University of Maine at Fort Kent

Earnings $61,217
Tuition $9,045
Acceptance 99%
Compare

Campus Location

West Lafayette, Indiana

West Lafayette, IN 47907-2040

Purdue University-Main Campus is located in West Lafayette, Indiana. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Indiana ROI Analysis Affordable in Indiana Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Purdue University-Main Campus has an acceptance rate of 50.3%.