Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
George Mason University logo

George Mason University

Fairfax, Virginia · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$60,536

Acceptance Rate

89%

Graduation Rate

70%

Annual Tuition

$13,815

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of George Mason University earn a median of $76,343 ten years after entry — 41% above the national median. Acceptance rate 88.8%, average SAT score 1274, in-state tuition $13,815.

At a Glance

Total Students

27,083

Retention Rate

87%

Faculty Ratio

16

Financial Aid

34%

Median Debt

$19,500

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,274

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

580–680

SAT Math (middle 50%)

580–680

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

25–30

Institution Overview

George Mason University is a public institution with a large student body of over 27,000. It has a high acceptance rate of 88.8%, and a strong retention rate of 87.4%. The graduation rate is 69.9%. The in-state tuition is $13,815, and 34.3% of students receive financial aid.

Graduates of George Mason University report strong earnings. One year after graduation, the median salary is $55,366. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $60,536, and ten years after graduation, the median salary is $76,343. The median debt for graduates is $19,500.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$55k

1 YEAR

$61k

5 YEARS

$76k

10 YEARS

Top 15% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, George Mason University alumni earn a median salary of $55,366. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $60,536, and after ten years, median earnings reach $76,343. The median debt for graduates is $19,500.

George Mason University has an 88.8% acceptance rate and a 69.9% graduation rate. The university retains 87.4% of its students. 34.3% of students receive financial aid. The annual in-state tuition is $13,815.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 790 / yr
Median Salary $130,014

Curriculum and Instruction

Graduates 460 / yr
Median Salary $59,948

Psychology, General

Graduates 438 / yr
Median Salary $88,377

Special Education and Teaching

Graduates 437 / yr
Median Salary $62,687

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 432 / yr
Median Salary $112,723

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 413 / yr
Median Salary $56,018

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods

Graduates 406 / yr
Median Salary $104,506

Biology, General

Graduates 405 / yr
Median Salary $53,381

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 383 / yr
Median Salary $41,398

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 357 / yr
Median Salary $88,184

International Relations and National Security Studies

Graduates 267 / yr
Median Salary $73,385

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 267 / yr
Median Salary $115,444

Public Health

Graduates 248 / yr
Median Salary $67,273

Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies

Graduates 240 / yr
Median Salary $40,114

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 217 / yr
Median Salary $89,656

Computer Software and Media Applications

Graduates 207 / yr
Median Salary $126,908

Economics

Graduates 198 / yr
Median Salary $87,415

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 192 / yr
Median Salary $62,989

Political Science and Government

Graduates 192 / yr
Median Salary $45,846

Law

Graduates 172 / yr
Median Salary $77,057

Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology

Graduates 160 / yr
Median Salary $60,240

Social Work

Graduates 145 / yr
Median Salary $62,790

Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution

Graduates 136 / yr
Median Salary $57,973

Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other

Graduates 127 / yr
Median Salary $45,624

Compare Similar Institutions

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Earnings $60,347
Tuition $17,357
Acceptance 58%
Compare

Purdue University-Main Campus

Earnings $60,838
Tuition $9,992
Acceptance 50%
Compare

The University of Texas at Austin

Earnings $60,896
Tuition $11,678
Acceptance 29%
Compare

The University of Texas at Arlington

Earnings $60,902
Tuition $11,728
Acceptance 81%
Compare

Campus Location

Fairfax, Virginia

Fairfax, VA 22030-4444

George Mason University is located in Fairfax, Virginia. The campus is in a suburban setting.

All Colleges in Virginia ROI Analysis Affordable in Virginia Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

George Mason University has an acceptance rate of 88.8%.