Niagara University
Niagara University, New York · Private Non-Profit
Avg Earnings (5yr)
$48,289
Acceptance Rate
85%
Graduation Rate
71%
Annual Tuition
$38,135
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Niagara University earn a median of $56,196 ten years after entry — 4% above the national median. Acceptance rate 85.3%, average SAT score 1168, in-state tuition $38,135.
At a Glance
Total Students
2,713
Retention Rate
81%
Faculty Ratio
10
Financial Aid
57%
Median Debt
$25,475
Campus Setting
Suburban
Institution Type
Private Non-Profit
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
1,168
SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)
530–625
SAT Math (middle 50%)
530–610
ACT Composite (middle 50%)
22–28
Institution Overview
Niagara University is a private, non-profit institution with 2,713 students. The university has an 85.3% acceptance rate and a 71.3% graduation rate. The retention rate is 80.7%. The in-state tuition is $38,135, and 57.4% of students receive financial aid.
Graduates of Niagara University report earnings of $45,413 one year after graduation. Five years after graduation, earnings increase to $48,289, and ten years after graduation, earnings are $56,196. The median debt for students is $25,475.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$45k
1 YEAR
$48k
5 YEARS
$56k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, Niagara University alumni earn a median salary of $45,413. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $48,289, and after ten years, the median salary is $56,196. The median debt for Niagara University graduates is $25,475. Over half of the students, 57.4%, receive financial aid.
Niagara University has an 85.3% acceptance rate and a 71.3% graduation rate. The retention rate is 80.7%. The annual in-state tuition is $38,135. The total student population is 2,713.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.