Avg Earnings (5yr)
$48,295
Acceptance Rate
99%
Graduation Rate
60%
Annual Tuition
$44,934
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Cedar Crest College earn a median of $59,460 ten years after entry — 10% above the national median. Acceptance rate 99.1%, in-state tuition $44,934.
At a Glance
Total Students
857
Retention Rate
77%
Faculty Ratio
9
Financial Aid
71%
Median Debt
$27,000
Campus Setting
City
Institution Type
Private Non-Profit
Institution Overview
Cedar Crest College is a private, non-profit institution with 857 students. The college has a very high acceptance rate of 99.1%. The average in-state tuition is $44,934. The college reports a 76.7% retention rate and a 60.2% graduation rate.
One year after graduation, alumni earn a median of $50,645. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $48,295, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings increase to $59,460. The median debt for students is $27,000, and 71.1% of students receive financial aid.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$51k
1 YEAR
$48k
5 YEARS
$59k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, Cedar Crest College alumni earn a median of $50,645. Five years after graduation, median earnings decrease to $48,295. However, ten years after graduation, median earnings increase to $59,460. The median debt for graduates is $27,000.
Cedar Crest College has a high acceptance rate of 99.1% and a graduation rate of 60.2%. The college has a retention rate of 76.7%. The in-state tuition is $44,934, and 71.1% of students receive financial aid.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.
Compare Similar Institutions
Campus Location
Allentown, Pennsylvania
Allentown, PA 18104-6196
Cedar Crest College is located in Allentown, Pennsylvania. The campus is in a city setting.