Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Montana State University logo

Montana State University

Bozeman, Montana · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$44,757

Acceptance Rate

87%

Graduation Rate

57%

Annual Tuition

$8,083

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Montana State University earn a median of $53,263 ten years after entry — 2% below the national median. Acceptance rate 86.8%, average SAT score 1183, in-state tuition $8,083.

At a Glance

Total Students

14,472

Retention Rate

78%

Faculty Ratio

18

Financial Aid

32%

Median Debt

$22,500

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,183

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

540–645

SAT Math (middle 50%)

525–640

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

21–27

Institution Overview

Montana State University is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 86.8% and a student body of 14,472. The university has a retention rate of 77.9% and a graduation rate of 57.1%. The median debt for graduates is $22,500, and 32.4% of students receive financial aid.

The in-state tuition is $8,083. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $44,828. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $44,757, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $53,263.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$45k

1 YEAR

$45k

5 YEARS

$53k

10 YEARS

Top 54% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Montana State University, Bozeman alumni earn a median salary of $44,828. Five years after graduation, the median salary is $44,757. Ten years after graduation, the median salary increases to $53,263. The median debt for graduates is $22,500.

Montana State University, Bozeman has an 86.8% acceptance rate. The graduation rate is 57.1%, and the retention rate is 77.9%. The total student population is 14,472. In-state tuition costs $8,083, and 32.4% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 254 / yr
Median Salary $101,393

Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General

Graduates 223 / yr
Median Salary $31,910

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 173 / yr
Median Salary $68,469

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 146 / yr
Median Salary $64,888

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 133 / yr
Median Salary $33,040

Psychology, General

Graduates 115 / yr
Median Salary $28,928

Chemical Engineering

Graduates 107 / yr
Median Salary $62,206

Biology, General

Graduates 106 / yr
Median Salary $29,435

Civil Engineering

Graduates 92 / yr
Median Salary $67,373

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 79 / yr
Median Salary $37,501

Architectural Sciences and Technology

Graduates 76 / yr
Median Salary $60,867

Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences

Graduates 76 / yr
Median Salary $32,538

Mathematics

Graduates 71 / yr
Median Salary $55,063

Microbiological Sciences and Immunology

Graduates 67 / yr
Median Salary $37,181

Sociology

Graduates 66 / yr
Median Salary $36,595

Film/Video and Photographic Arts

Graduates 63 / yr
Median Salary $29,608

Fine and Studio Arts

Graduates 63 / yr
Median Salary $32,265

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 56 / yr
Median Salary $33,483

Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering

Graduates 56 / yr
Median Salary $77,060

Political Science and Government

Graduates 50 / yr
Median Salary $35,476

Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences

Graduates 47 / yr
Median Salary $29,030

Animal Sciences

Graduates 46 / yr
Median Salary $30,220

Natural Resources Conservation and Research

Graduates 45 / yr
Median Salary $36,745

Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians

Graduates 44 / yr
Median Salary $62,605

Compare Similar Institutions

Millersville University of Pennsylvania

Earnings $44,813
Tuition $12,262
Acceptance 89%
Compare

Utah State University

Earnings $44,822
Tuition $9,228
Acceptance 94%
Compare

Indiana University-East

Earnings $44,827
Tuition $8,179
Acceptance 71%
Compare

Radford University

Earnings $44,830
Tuition $12,286
Acceptance 91%
Compare

Campus Location

Bozeman, Montana

Bozeman, MT 59717

Montana State University is located in Bozeman, Montana. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Montana ROI Analysis Affordable in Montana Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Montana State University has an acceptance rate of 86.8%.