Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Radford University logo

Radford University

Radford, Virginia · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$44,830

Acceptance Rate

91%

Graduation Rate

52%

Annual Tuition

$12,286

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Radford University earn a median of $53,739 ten years after entry — 1% below the national median. Acceptance rate 90.6%, average SAT score 1060, in-state tuition $12,286.

At a Glance

Total Students

5,609

Retention Rate

73%

Faculty Ratio

12

Financial Aid

55%

Median Debt

$24,000

Campus Setting

Town

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,060

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

490–600

SAT Math (middle 50%)

450–560

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

19–26

Institution Overview

Radford University is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 90.6%. The university enrolls 5,609 students. The average in-state tuition is $12,286. Approximately 55.1% of students receive financial aid.

The university's graduation rate is 51.7%, and the retention rate is 72.7%. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $42,002, increasing to $44,830 after five years and $53,739 after ten years. The median debt for graduates is $24,000.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$42k

1 YEAR

$45k

5 YEARS

$54k

10 YEARS

Top 53% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Radford University alumni earn $42,002. Five years after graduation, earnings increase to $44,830. Ten years after graduation, alumni earn $53,739. The median debt for graduates is $24,000.

Radford University has a 90.6% acceptance rate. The graduation rate is 51.7%, and the retention rate is 72.7%. 55.1% of students receive financial aid. The in-state tuition is $12,286.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 251 / yr
Median Salary $101,223

Psychology, General

Graduates 177 / yr
Median Salary $46,869

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other

Graduates 169 / yr
Median Salary $39,562

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 154 / yr
Median Salary $31,071

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 130 / yr
Median Salary $35,935

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 129 / yr
Median Salary $45,380

Biology, General

Graduates 102 / yr
Median Salary $32,457

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 86 / yr
Median Salary $38,038

Social Work

Graduates 85 / yr
Median Salary $49,870

Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions

Graduates 82 / yr
Median Salary $107,982

Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions

Graduates 78 / yr
Median Salary $77,840

Marketing

Graduates 77 / yr
Median Salary $37,396

Parks, Recreation and Leisure Studies

Graduates 60 / yr
Median Salary $30,145

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 58 / yr
Median Salary $48,446

Journalism

Graduates 57 / yr
Median Salary $25,675

Education, General

Graduates 57 / yr
Median Salary $48,802

Fine and Studio Arts

Graduates 48 / yr
Median Salary $23,308

Communication Disorders Sciences and Services

Graduates 44 / yr
Median Salary $53,735

Special Education and Teaching

Graduates 44 / yr
Median Salary $50,536

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 35 / yr
Median Salary $51,643

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 31 / yr
Median Salary $25,407

Design and Applied Arts

Graduates 30 / yr
Median Salary $34,096

History

Graduates 30 / yr
Median Salary $28,239

Music

Graduates 29 / yr
Median Salary $39,593

Compare Similar Institutions

Indiana University-East

Earnings $44,827
Tuition $8,179
Acceptance 71%
Compare

Utah State University

Earnings $44,822
Tuition $9,228
Acceptance 94%
Compare

Millersville University of Pennsylvania

Earnings $44,813
Tuition $12,262
Acceptance 89%
Compare

Texas A&M University-Kingsville

Earnings $44,882
Tuition $9,892
Acceptance 92%
Compare

Campus Location

Radford, Virginia

Radford, VA 24142

Radford University is located in Radford, Virginia. The campus is in a town setting.

All Colleges in Virginia ROI Analysis Affordable in Virginia Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Radford University has an acceptance rate of 90.6%.