Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Utah State University logo

Utah State University

Logan, Utah · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$44,822

Acceptance Rate

94%

Graduation Rate

56%

Annual Tuition

$9,228

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Utah State University earn a median of $54,022 ten years after entry — right at the national median. Acceptance rate 93.6%, average SAT score 1187, in-state tuition $9,228.

At a Glance

Total Students

20,342

Retention Rate

74%

Faculty Ratio

19

Financial Aid

19%

Median Debt

$14,340

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,187

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

540–650

SAT Math (middle 50%)

530–640

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

20–28

Institution Overview

Utah State University is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 93.6% and a student population of 20,342. The university has a retention rate of 74.2% and a graduation rate of 55.8%. The in-state tuition is $9,228, and 19.3% of students receive financial aid.

One year after graduation, the median earnings are $45,312. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $44,822, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $54,022. The median debt for students is $14,340.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$45k

1 YEAR

$45k

5 YEARS

$54k

10 YEARS

Top 53% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Utah State University alumni earn a median salary of $45,312. Five years after graduation, the median salary is $44,822, and ten years after graduation, the median salary is $54,022. The median debt for graduates is $14,340.

Utah State University has a student body of 20,342 students. The university has a high acceptance rate of 93.6% and a graduation rate of 55.8%. The retention rate is 74.2%, and 19.3% of students receive financial aid. In-state tuition is $9,228.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 1,085 / yr
Median Salary $31,049

Communication Disorders Sciences and Services

Graduates 380 / yr
Median Salary $58,294

Economics

Graduates 350 / yr
Median Salary $60,472

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 332 / yr
Median Salary $64,232

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 265 / yr
Median Salary $93,571

Psychology, General

Graduates 265 / yr
Median Salary $58,854

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 184 / yr
Median Salary $63,564

Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services

Graduates 165 / yr
Median Salary $26,561

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other

Graduates 164 / yr
Median Salary $39,870

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 156 / yr
Median Salary $81,795

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 154 / yr
Median Salary $64,571

Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services

Graduates 123 / yr
Median Salary $60,567

Information Science/Studies

Graduates 122 / yr
Median Salary $76,044

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 121 / yr
Median Salary $71,335

Biology, General

Graduates 118 / yr
Median Salary $29,179

Social Work

Graduates 114 / yr
Median Salary $53,235

Marketing

Graduates 113 / yr
Median Salary $54,562

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 112 / yr
Median Salary $32,199

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 108 / yr
Median Salary $61,371

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 106 / yr
Median Salary $65,486

Special Education and Teaching

Graduates 104 / yr
Median Salary $61,474

Civil Engineering

Graduates 89 / yr
Median Salary $75,757

Journalism

Graduates 79 / yr
Median Salary $41,431

Engineering-Related Fields

Graduates 73 / yr
Median Salary $54,059

Compare Similar Institutions

Indiana University-East

Earnings $44,827
Tuition $8,179
Acceptance 71%
Compare

Radford University

Earnings $44,830
Tuition $12,286
Acceptance 91%
Compare

Millersville University of Pennsylvania

Earnings $44,813
Tuition $12,262
Acceptance 89%
Compare

Texas A&M University-Kingsville

Earnings $44,882
Tuition $9,892
Acceptance 92%
Compare

Campus Location

Logan, Utah

Logan, UT 84322-1400

Utah State University is located in Logan, Utah. The campus is in a city setting. Logan scores 76 on the safety index, well above average for college towns.

All Colleges in Utah ROI Analysis Affordable in Utah Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Utah State University has an acceptance rate of 93.6%.