Avg Earnings (5yr)
$39,714
Acceptance Rate
77%
Graduation Rate
37%
Annual Tuition
$8,179
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Indiana University-Northwest earn a median of $43,361 ten years after entry — 20% below the national median. Acceptance rate 76.7%, average SAT score 1055, in-state tuition $8,179.
At a Glance
Total Students
2,582
Retention Rate
69%
Faculty Ratio
14
Financial Aid
35%
Median Debt
$21,710
Campus Setting
Suburban
Institution Type
Public
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
1,055
SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)
460–600
SAT Math (middle 50%)
450–580
ACT Composite (middle 50%)
18–26
Institution Overview
Indiana University-Northwest is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 76.7%. The university has a student population of 2,582. The in-state tuition is $8,179. About 34.7% of students receive financial aid.
The graduation rate is 37.1% and the retention rate is 68.7%. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $44,647. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $39,714, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $43,361. The median debt for students is $21,710.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$45k
1 YEAR
$40k
5 YEARS
$43k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, Indiana University-Northwest graduates earn a median salary of $44,647. However, the median salary decreases to $39,714 five years after graduation. Ten years after graduation, the median salary increases to $43,361. The median debt for graduates is $21,710, and 34.7% of students receive financial aid.
The university has a graduation rate of 37.1% and a retention rate of 68.7%. The acceptance rate is 76.7%, and the total student population is 2,582. The in-state tuition cost is $8,179.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.