Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Marshall University logo

Marshall University

Huntington, West Virginia · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$39,561

Acceptance Rate

97%

Graduation Rate

49%

Annual Tuition

$8,942

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Marshall University earn a median of $46,354 ten years after entry — 14% below the national median. Acceptance rate 96.5%, average SAT score 1061, in-state tuition $8,942.

At a Glance

Total Students

7,149

Retention Rate

79%

Faculty Ratio

15

Financial Aid

45%

Median Debt

$23,250

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,061

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

480–590

SAT Math (middle 50%)

430–560

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

19–24

Institution Overview

Marshall University is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 96.5% and a student body of 7,149. The retention rate is 78.7%, and the graduation rate is 49.2%. The median debt for students is $23,250, and 45.3% of students receive financial aid.

The in-state tuition at Marshall University is $8,942. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $41,873. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $39,561, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $46,354.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$42k

1 YEAR

$40k

5 YEARS

$46k

10 YEARS

Top 72% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Marshall University alumni earn a median of $41,873. Five years out, median earnings decrease to $39,561, but increase to $46,354 after ten years. The median debt for graduates is $23,250, and 45.3% of students receive financial aid.

Marshall University has a 96.5% acceptance rate and a 49.2% graduation rate. The retention rate is 78.7%, and in-state tuition costs $8,942. The total student population is 7,149.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 245 / yr
Median Salary $213,738

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 201 / yr
Median Salary $32,282

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 155 / yr
Median Salary $43,110

Psychology, General

Graduates 120 / yr
Median Salary $38,806

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 118 / yr
Median Salary $57,664

Biology, General

Graduates 116 / yr
Median Salary $19,955

Health/Medical Preparatory Programs

Graduates 109 / yr
Median Salary $28,815

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 101 / yr
Median Salary $35,036

Business/Commerce, General

Graduates 89 / yr
Median Salary $60,649

Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services

Graduates 89 / yr
Median Salary $53,223

Social Work

Graduates 85 / yr
Median Salary $47,490

Medicine

Graduates 79 / yr
Median Salary $61,056

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 74 / yr
Median Salary $20,682

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 72 / yr
Median Salary $30,195

Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration

Graduates 71 / yr
Median Salary $98,967

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 64 / yr
Median Salary $32,747

Marketing

Graduates 59 / yr
Median Salary $37,191

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 58 / yr
Median Salary $36,046

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 58 / yr
Median Salary $47,465

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 57 / yr
Median Salary $43,355

Education, General

Graduates 57 / yr
Median Salary $49,939

Student Counseling and Personnel Services

Graduates 49 / yr
Median Salary $47,527

Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions

Graduates 48 / yr
Median Salary $59,017

Communication Disorders Sciences and Services

Graduates 46 / yr
Median Salary $58,449

Compare Similar Institutions

Montana State University Billings

Earnings $39,531
Tuition $6,706
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Middle Georgia State University

Earnings $39,624
Tuition $4,432
Acceptance 100%
Compare

Northwestern State University of Louisiana

Earnings $39,485
Tuition $8,864
Acceptance 94%
Compare

SUNY College at Potsdam

Earnings $39,440
Tuition $8,712
Acceptance 86%
Compare

Campus Location

Huntington, West Virginia

Huntington, WV 25755

Marshall University is located in Huntington, West Virginia. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in West Virginia ROI Analysis Affordable in West Virginia Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Marshall University has an acceptance rate of 96.5%.