Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Fort Hays State University logo

Fort Hays State University

Hays, Kansas · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$44,428

Acceptance Rate

92%

Graduation Rate

49%

Annual Tuition

$5,633

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Fort Hays State University earn a median of $48,928 ten years after entry — 10% below the national median. Acceptance rate 91.8%, average SAT score 1089, in-state tuition $5,633.

At a Glance

Total Students

9,792

Retention Rate

77%

Faculty Ratio

14

Financial Aid

27%

Median Debt

$21,000

Campus Setting

Town

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,089

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

500–580

SAT Math (middle 50%)

470–560

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

18–24

Institution Overview

Fort Hays State University is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 91.8%. The university enrolls 9,792 students. The retention rate is 76.8%, and the graduation rate is 49.2%. The median debt for students is $21,000, and 27% of students receive financial aid.

The in-state tuition at Fort Hays State University is $5,633. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $46,394. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $44,428, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $48,928.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$46k

1 YEAR

$44k

5 YEARS

$49k

10 YEARS

Top 54% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Fort Hays State University alumni earn a median salary of $46,394. Five years after graduation, median earnings decrease to $44,428. Ten years after graduation, median earnings increase to $48,928. The median debt for graduates is $21,000, and 27% of students receive financial aid.

Fort Hays State University has a student body of 9,792 students. The university has a high acceptance rate of 91.8%. The graduation rate is 49.2%, and the retention rate is 76.8%. The in-state tuition is $5,633.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 533 / yr
Median Salary $63,481

Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other

Graduates 479 / yr
Median Salary $54,142

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 305 / yr
Median Salary $56,503

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 192 / yr
Median Salary $97,536

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 191 / yr
Median Salary $42,112

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 187 / yr
Median Salary $43,273

Education, General

Graduates 187 / yr
Median Salary $50,872

Psychology, General

Graduates 158 / yr
Median Salary $40,009

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other

Graduates 131 / yr
Median Salary $58,227

Economics

Graduates 124 / yr
Median Salary $50,690

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 116 / yr
Median Salary $56,676

Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions

Graduates 112 / yr
Median Salary $62,386

Special Education and Teaching

Graduates 112 / yr
Median Salary $53,586

Educational/Instructional Media Design

Graduates 97 / yr
Median Salary $59,495

Biology, General

Graduates 76 / yr
Median Salary $37,134

Computer Programming

Graduates 73 / yr
Median Salary $57,162

Agricultural Business and Management

Graduates 60 / yr
Median Salary $47,012

Information Science/Studies

Graduates 57 / yr
Median Salary $56,399

Sociology

Graduates 55 / yr
Median Salary $38,075

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 51 / yr
Median Salary $56,503

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 51 / yr
Median Salary $42,428

Student Counseling and Personnel Services

Graduates 43 / yr
Median Salary $54,939

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 40 / yr
Median Salary $47,313

Fine and Studio Arts

Graduates 35 / yr
Median Salary $31,909

Compare Similar Institutions

Georgia Southern University

Earnings $44,423
Tuition $5,905
Acceptance 90%
Compare

West Texas A & M University

Earnings $44,399
Tuition $9,101
Acceptance 97%
Compare

Ball State University

Earnings $44,394
Tuition $10,758
Acceptance 72%
Compare

California State University-Northridge

Earnings $44,372
Tuition $7,095
Acceptance 93%
Compare

Campus Location

Hays, Kansas

Hays, KS 67601-4099

Fort Hays State University is located in Hays, Kansas. The campus is in a town setting.

All Colleges in Kansas ROI Analysis Affordable in Kansas Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Fort Hays State University has an acceptance rate of 91.8%.