Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
West Texas A & M University logo

West Texas A & M University

Canyon, Texas · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$44,399

Acceptance Rate

97%

Graduation Rate

46%

Annual Tuition

$9,101

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of West Texas A & M University earn a median of $50,741 ten years after entry — 6% below the national median. Acceptance rate 97.4%, average SAT score 1050, in-state tuition $9,101.

At a Glance

Total Students

6,771

Retention Rate

67%

Faculty Ratio

18

Financial Aid

38%

Median Debt

$19,500

Campus Setting

Town

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,050

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

480–590

SAT Math (middle 50%)

470–580

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

18–23

Institution Overview

West Texas A&M University is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 97.4%. The university has a student population of 6,771. The in-state tuition is $9,101. The median debt for graduates is $19,500, and 38.2% of students receive financial aid.

Graduation and retention rates are 46.1% and 67.2%, respectively. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $43,203. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $44,399, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $50,741.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$43k

1 YEAR

$44k

5 YEARS

$51k

10 YEARS

Top 54% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, West Texas A&M University alumni earn a median salary of $43,203. Five years after graduation, the median salary is $44,399. Ten years after graduation, the median salary increases to $50,741. The median debt for students is $19,500.

West Texas A&M University has a 97.4% acceptance rate. The graduation rate is 46.1%, and the retention rate is 67.2%. The in-state tuition is $9,101. A total of 38.2% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 401 / yr
Median Salary $43,492

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 202 / yr
Median Salary $40,793

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other

Graduates 197 / yr
Median Salary $46,614

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 172 / yr
Median Salary $74,531

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 120 / yr
Median Salary $42,650

Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General

Graduates 104 / yr
Median Salary $26,513

Biology, General

Graduates 90 / yr
Median Salary $28,507

Marketing

Graduates 74 / yr
Median Salary $40,465

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 66 / yr
Median Salary $40,313

Social Work

Graduates 60 / yr
Median Salary $34,664

Psychology, General

Graduates 56 / yr
Median Salary $30,101

Music

Graduates 55 / yr
Median Salary $50,881

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 54 / yr
Median Salary $46,034

Business/Commerce, General

Graduates 53 / yr
Median Salary $43,167

Management Information Systems and Services

Graduates 50 / yr
Median Salary $41,872

Agricultural Business and Management

Graduates 50 / yr
Median Salary $52,749

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 49 / yr
Median Salary $37,978

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 43 / yr
Median Salary $78,028

Agriculture, General

Graduates 31 / yr
Median Salary $45,300

Radio, Television, and Digital Communication

Graduates 21 / yr
Median Salary $30,615

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Graduates 20 / yr
Median Salary $25,036

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 18 / yr
Median Salary $32,172

Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication

Graduates 17 / yr
Median Salary $35,658

Agricultural and Domestic Animal Services

Graduates 14 / yr
Median Salary $31,362

Compare Similar Institutions

Ball State University

Earnings $44,394
Tuition $10,758
Acceptance 72%
Compare

Hardin-Simmons University

Earnings $44,392
Tuition $31,686
Acceptance 97%
Compare

Georgia Southern University

Earnings $44,423
Tuition $5,905
Acceptance 90%
Compare

California State University-Northridge

Earnings $44,372
Tuition $7,095
Acceptance 93%
Compare

Campus Location

Canyon, Texas

Canyon, TX 79016-0001

West Texas A & M University is located in Canyon, Texas. The campus is in a town setting.

All Colleges in Texas ROI Analysis Affordable in Texas Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

West Texas A & M University has an acceptance rate of 97.4%.