Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Ball State University logo

Ball State University

Muncie, Indiana · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$44,394

Acceptance Rate

72%

Graduation Rate

64%

Annual Tuition

$10,758

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Ball State University earn a median of $51,833 ten years after entry — 4% below the national median. Acceptance rate 71.6%, average SAT score 1160, in-state tuition $10,758.

At a Glance

Total Students

13,770

Retention Rate

77%

Faculty Ratio

15

Financial Aid

73%

Median Debt

$23,250

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,160

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

550–640

SAT Math (middle 50%)

530–620

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

20–24

Institution Overview

Ball State University is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 71.6%. The university enrolls 13,770 students. The average in-state tuition is $10,758. Approximately 72.8% of students receive financial aid.

The university's retention rate is 77.2%, and its graduation rate is 63.6%. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $42,646. Five years after graduation, median earnings are $44,394, and ten years after graduation, median earnings are $51,833. The median debt for graduates is $23,250.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$43k

1 YEAR

$44k

5 YEARS

$52k

10 YEARS

Top 54% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Ball State University graduates earn a median salary of $42,646. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $44,394. Ten years after graduation, the median salary is $51,833. The median debt for graduates is $23,250.

Ball State University has a 71.6% acceptance rate. The graduation rate is 63.6%, and the retention rate is 77.2%. The in-state tuition is $10,758. A total of 72.8% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Special Education and Teaching

Graduates 1,606 / yr
Median Salary $58,958

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 346 / yr
Median Salary $54,281

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 288 / yr
Median Salary $35,269

Business/Commerce, General

Graduates 274 / yr
Median Salary $89,872

Radio, Television, and Digital Communication

Graduates 247 / yr
Median Salary $47,233

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 241 / yr
Median Salary $103,103

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 178 / yr
Median Salary $53,142

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 165 / yr
Median Salary $38,158

Biology, General

Graduates 165 / yr
Median Salary $44,179

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 145 / yr
Median Salary $63,782

Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology

Graduates 143 / yr
Median Salary $82,546

Marketing

Graduates 124 / yr
Median Salary $42,480

Psychology, General

Graduates 119 / yr
Median Salary $31,305

Communication Disorders Sciences and Services

Graduates 118 / yr
Median Salary $70,502

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 115 / yr
Median Salary $39,991

Fine and Studio Arts

Graduates 109 / yr
Median Salary $28,405

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 108 / yr
Median Salary $67,043

Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication

Graduates 106 / yr
Median Salary $38,020

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 100 / yr
Median Salary $50,077

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 77 / yr
Median Salary $26,572

Journalism

Graduates 73 / yr
Median Salary $31,398

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Graduates 72 / yr
Median Salary $23,748

Social Work

Graduates 70 / yr
Median Salary $39,094

Architecture

Graduates 68 / yr
Median Salary $57,603

Compare Similar Institutions

West Texas A & M University

Earnings $44,399
Tuition $9,101
Acceptance 97%
Compare

California State University-Northridge

Earnings $44,372
Tuition $7,095
Acceptance 93%
Compare

Georgia Southern University

Earnings $44,423
Tuition $5,905
Acceptance 90%
Compare

Fort Hays State University

Earnings $44,428
Tuition $5,633
Acceptance 92%
Compare

Campus Location

Muncie, Indiana

Muncie, IN 47306

Ball State University is located in Muncie, Indiana. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Indiana ROI Analysis Affordable in Indiana Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Ball State University has an acceptance rate of 71.6%.