Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Biola University logo

Biola University

La Mirada, California · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$45,752

Acceptance Rate

60%

Graduation Rate

70%

Annual Tuition

$46,704

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Biola University earn a median of $56,778 ten years after entry — 5% above the national median. Acceptance rate 60.1%, average SAT score 1261, in-state tuition $46,704.

At a Glance

Total Students

3,390

Retention Rate

85%

Faculty Ratio

14

Financial Aid

45%

Median Debt

$23,875

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,261

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

600–700

SAT Math (middle 50%)

560–670

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

24–29

Institution Overview

Biola University is a private, non-profit institution with 3,390 students. The university has an acceptance rate of 60.1% and a graduation rate of 70.4%. The retention rate is 85.3%. The in-state tuition is $46,704.

One year after graduation, the median earnings are $36,740. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $45,752, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $56,778. The median debt for students is $23,875, and 44.7% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$37k

1 YEAR

$46k

5 YEARS

$57k

10 YEARS

Top 49% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Biola University alumni earn a median salary of $36,740. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $45,752. Ten years after graduation, the median salary is $56,778. The median debt for Biola University graduates is $23,875.

Biola University has a student body of 3,390 students. The university has an acceptance rate of 60.1% and a graduation rate of 70.4%. The retention rate is 85.3%. The in-state tuition is $46,704, and 44.7% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Psychology, General

Graduates 94 / yr
Median Salary $26,764

Bible/Biblical Studies

Graduates 70 / yr
Median Salary $50,058

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 59 / yr
Median Salary $93,629

Theological and Ministerial Studies

Graduates 58 / yr
Median Salary $42,625

Communication Disorders Sciences and Services

Graduates 53 / yr
Median Salary $70,949

Education, General

Graduates 51 / yr
Median Salary $59,817

Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology

Graduates 50 / yr
Median Salary $83,525

Philosophy and Religious Studies, Other

Graduates 49 / yr
Median Salary $54,958

Theology and Religious Vocations, Other

Graduates 46 / yr
Median Salary $30,120

Intercultural/Multicultural and Diversity Studies

Graduates 43 / yr
Median Salary $25,750

Religious Education

Graduates 42 / yr
Median Salary $30,887

Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication

Graduates 36 / yr
Median Salary $36,319

Biology, General

Graduates 35 / yr
Median Salary $27,371

Sociology

Graduates 33 / yr
Median Salary $30,092

Fine and Studio Arts

Graduates 30 / yr
Median Salary $25,372

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 29 / yr
Median Salary $74,838

Journalism

Graduates 27 / yr
Median Salary $41,997

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 27 / yr
Median Salary $29,298

Music

Graduates 24 / yr
Median Salary $19,978

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 24 / yr
Median Salary $21,624

Business/Commerce, General

Graduates 18 / yr
Median Salary $72,766

Radio, Television, and Digital Communication

Graduates 0 / yr
Median Salary $29,388

Compare Similar Institutions

Capital University

Earnings $45,767
Tuition $41,788
Acceptance 73%
Compare

Smith College

Earnings $45,731
Tuition $61,568
Acceptance 20%
Compare

Alma College

Earnings $45,720
Tuition $47,430
Acceptance 66%
Compare

Lindenwood University

Earnings $45,711
Tuition $21,100
Acceptance 66%
Compare

Campus Location

La Mirada, California

La Mirada, CA 90639-0001

Biola University is located in La Mirada, California. The campus is in a suburban setting.

All Colleges in California ROI Analysis Affordable in California Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Biola University has an acceptance rate of 60.1%.