Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Lindenwood University logo

Lindenwood University

Saint Charles, Missouri · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$45,711

Acceptance Rate

66%

Graduation Rate

52%

Annual Tuition

$21,100

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Lindenwood University earn a median of $53,278 ten years after entry — 2% below the national median. Acceptance rate 65.9%, average SAT score 1190, in-state tuition $21,100.

At a Glance

Total Students

4,748

Retention Rate

73%

Faculty Ratio

13

Financial Aid

52%

Median Debt

$26,000

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,190

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

22–28

Institution Overview

Lindenwood University is a private, non-profit institution with 4,748 students. The university has an acceptance rate of 65.9% and a retention rate of 73.1%. The graduation rate is 52.3%. The in-state tuition is $21,100.

One year after graduation, the median earnings are $41,999. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $45,711, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $53,278. The median debt for graduates is $26,000, and 51.8% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$42k

1 YEAR

$46k

5 YEARS

$53k

10 YEARS

Top 49% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Lindenwood University alumni earn a median of $41,999. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $45,711. Ten years after graduation, median earnings reach $53,278. The median debt for graduates is $26,000.

Lindenwood University has a 65.9% acceptance rate and a 52.3% graduation rate. The university retains 73.1% of its students. The in-state tuition is $21,100, and 51.8% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business/Commerce, General

Graduates 394 / yr
Median Salary $70,744

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 183 / yr
Median Salary $56,609

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 166 / yr
Median Salary $35,314

Education, Other

Graduates 150 / yr
Median Salary $47,065

Human Resources Management and Services

Graduates 126 / yr
Median Salary $56,166

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 105 / yr
Median Salary $42,568

Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions

Graduates 100 / yr
Median Salary $43,878

Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management

Graduates 97 / yr
Median Salary $99,320

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 93 / yr
Median Salary $59,112

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 90 / yr
Median Salary $36,253

Marketing

Graduates 87 / yr
Median Salary $41,404

Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies

Graduates 85 / yr
Median Salary $48,018

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 83 / yr
Median Salary $60,457

Health and Medical Administrative Services

Graduates 80 / yr
Median Salary $65,415

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 80 / yr
Median Salary $46,842

Psychology, General

Graduates 78 / yr
Median Salary $28,934

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 65 / yr
Median Salary $45,011

Biology, General

Graduates 63 / yr
Median Salary $30,486

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 55 / yr
Median Salary $60,752

Computer Software and Media Applications

Graduates 50 / yr
Median Salary $34,433

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 49 / yr
Median Salary $49,605

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other

Graduates 40 / yr
Median Salary $36,653

Curriculum and Instruction

Graduates 39 / yr
Median Salary $83,131

Special Education and Teaching

Graduates 39 / yr
Median Salary $47,206

Compare Similar Institutions

VanderCook College of Music

Earnings $45,704
Tuition $30,910
Acceptance 97%
Compare

Alma College

Earnings $45,720
Tuition $47,430
Acceptance 66%
Compare

Smith College

Earnings $45,731
Tuition $61,568
Acceptance 20%
Compare

Spelman College

Earnings $45,676
Tuition $30,058
Acceptance 34%
Compare

Campus Location

Saint Charles, Missouri

Saint Charles, MO 63301-1695

Lindenwood University is located in Saint Charles, Missouri. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Missouri ROI Analysis Affordable in Missouri Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Lindenwood University has an acceptance rate of 65.9%.