Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Widener University logo

Widener University

Chester, Pennsylvania · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$63,375

Acceptance Rate

84%

Graduation Rate

66%

Annual Tuition

$53,638

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Widener University earn a median of $70,920 ten years after entry — 31% above the national median. Acceptance rate 84.0%, average SAT score 1180, in-state tuition $53,638.

At a Glance

Total Students

2,765

Retention Rate

78%

Faculty Ratio

11

Financial Aid

74%

Median Debt

$27,000

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,180

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

550–650

SAT Math (middle 50%)

530–640

Institution Overview

Widener University is a private, non-profit institution with 2,765 students. The university has an 84% acceptance rate and a 78.2% retention rate. The graduation rate is 65.6%. The in-state tuition is $53,638.

One year after graduation, alumni earn $65,589, and five years after graduation, alumni earn $63,375. Ten years after graduation, alumni earn $70,920. The median debt for students is $27,000, and 73.5% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$66k

1 YEAR

$63k

5 YEARS

$71k

10 YEARS

Top 11% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Widener University alumni earn a median of $65,589. Five years after graduation, median earnings decrease slightly to $63,375. However, ten years after graduation, median earnings increase to $70,920. The median debt for graduates is $27,000, and 73.5% of students receive financial aid.

Widener University has an 84% acceptance rate and a 65.6% graduation rate. The retention rate is 78.2%. The annual in-state tuition is $53,638. The total student population is 2,765.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Social Work

Graduates 314 / yr
Median Salary $55,609

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 267 / yr
Median Salary $108,805

Law

Graduates 251 / yr
Median Salary $55,829

Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology

Graduates 97 / yr
Median Salary $59,618

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 65 / yr
Median Salary $90,309

Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services

Graduates 51 / yr
Median Salary $70,817

Psychology, General

Graduates 45 / yr
Median Salary $37,224

Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions

Graduates 44 / yr
Median Salary $76,073

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 43 / yr
Median Salary $65,515

Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other

Graduates 41 / yr
Median Salary $76,120

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 39 / yr
Median Salary $65,071

Biology, General

Graduates 37 / yr
Median Salary $35,142

Civil Engineering

Graduates 36 / yr
Median Salary $69,289

Public Health

Graduates 35 / yr
Median Salary $49,890

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 25 / yr
Median Salary $97,054

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 24 / yr
Median Salary $31,663

Biomedical/Medical Engineering

Graduates 21 / yr
Median Salary $68,762

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 21 / yr
Median Salary $62,672

Hospitality Administration/Management

Graduates 16 / yr
Median Salary $37,861

Chemical Engineering

Graduates 16 / yr
Median Salary $71,160

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 15 / yr
Median Salary $44,840

Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering

Graduates 12 / yr
Median Salary $82,611

Journalism

Graduates 7 / yr
Median Salary $22,058

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 2 / yr
Median Salary $30,732

Compare Similar Institutions

Saint Anselm College

Earnings $63,347
Tuition $46,810
Acceptance 78%
Compare

Wagner College

Earnings $63,439
Tuition $52,000
Acceptance 84%
Compare

Palo Alto University

Earnings $63,310
Tuition $0
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Stonehill College

Earnings $63,285
Tuition $54,500
Acceptance 73%
Compare

Campus Location

Chester, Pennsylvania

Chester, PA 19013-5792

Widener University is located in Chester, Pennsylvania. The campus is in a suburban setting.

All Colleges in Pennsylvania ROI Analysis Affordable in Pennsylvania Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Widener University has an acceptance rate of 84.0%.