Avg Earnings (5yr)
$63,439
Acceptance Rate
84%
Graduation Rate
65%
Annual Tuition
$52,000
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Wagner College earn a median of $74,360 ten years after entry — 37% above the national median. Acceptance rate 83.5%, average SAT score 1243, in-state tuition $52,000.
At a Glance
Total Students
1,579
Retention Rate
82%
Faculty Ratio
16
Financial Aid
55%
Median Debt
$25,000
Campus Setting
City
Institution Type
Private Non-Profit
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
1,243
SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)
600–660
SAT Math (middle 50%)
590–630
ACT Composite (middle 50%)
23–28
Institution Overview
Wagner College is a private, non-profit institution located on Staten Island with 1,579 students. The college has an 83.5% acceptance rate and a 81.7% retention rate. Approximately 64.9% of students graduate. The in-state tuition is $52,000, and 55.4% of students receive financial aid.
Graduates of Wagner College report earnings of $68,466 one year after graduation. Five years after graduation, earnings are $63,439, and ten years after graduation, earnings are $74,360. The median debt for students is $25,000.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$68k
1 YEAR
$63k
5 YEARS
$74k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, Wagner College alumni earn a median salary of $68,466. Five years after graduation, median earnings decrease to $63,439. However, ten years after graduation, median earnings increase to $74,360. The median debt for Wagner College graduates is $25,000. Over half of the students, 55.4%, receive financial aid.
Wagner College has a student body of 1,579 students. The college has an acceptance rate of 83.5% and a graduation rate of 64.9%. The retention rate is 81.7%. The annual in-state tuition is $52,000.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.