Avg Earnings (5yr)
$47,161
Acceptance Rate
93%
Graduation Rate
65%
Annual Tuition
$16,458
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Virginia Commonwealth University earn a median of $58,128 ten years after entry — 7% above the national median. Acceptance rate 93.1%, average SAT score 1137, in-state tuition $16,458.
At a Glance
Total Students
20,797
Retention Rate
86%
Faculty Ratio
17
Financial Aid
42%
Median Debt
$21,500
Campus Setting
City
Institution Type
Public
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
1,137
SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)
520–650
SAT Math (middle 50%)
490–620
ACT Composite (middle 50%)
22–30
Institution Overview
Virginia Commonwealth University is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 93.1%. The university enrolls 20,797 students. The retention rate is 85.6%, and the graduation rate is 64.9%. The median debt for students is $21,500, and 41.7% of students receive financial aid.
The in-state tuition at Virginia Commonwealth University is $16,458. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $41,934. Five years after graduation, the median earnings increase to $47,161, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $58,128.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$42k
1 YEAR
$47k
5 YEARS
$58k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, Virginia Commonwealth University alumni earn a median salary of $41,934. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $47,161. Ten years after graduation, median earnings reach $58,128. The median debt for graduates is $21,500.
Virginia Commonwealth University has a high acceptance rate of 93.1%. The graduation rate is 64.9%, and the retention rate is 85.6%. The in-state tuition is $16,458. A total of 41.7% of students receive financial aid.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.